Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-26-2003, 01:53 AM
Bill of the Top Bill of the Top is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Ede
Posts: 30
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

Brilliant Wayne! Thanks for sharing. It's a workable solution for me. The only thing I hate is that I didn't think of this myself [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Even better to see that there is a latched TB button available.

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2003, 10:06 AM
bryston bryston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Boston,MA 02215
Posts: 117
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

Can any of you guys give me info on where to purchase the latching switch? The momentary switch has been a pet peeve with me for a while, and I'd love to replace it.

Ken
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-26-2003, 12:16 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

Quote:
Originally posted by bryston:
Can any of you guys give me info on where to purchase the latching switch? The momentary switch has been a pet peeve with me for a while, and I'd love to replace it.

Ken
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yes, I also want to know.
There are times that you have no hands available to keep the button press....
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-27-2003, 07:29 AM
engineerjoel engineerjoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

Instead of installing a DIM switch that latches,
why not just plug up a footswitch to FS1 on the back of the ProControl and assign FS1 to talkback?

In Addition, you can connect another momentary switch to FS2 and run that "talkback" switch back to say the Producers desk or elswhere in the room so other can "chime-in" whenever they want without bugging us engineers all the time--asking for the talkback.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-27-2003, 04:11 PM
bryston bryston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Boston,MA 02215
Posts: 117
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

yes , I have this, but I have kicked the damn thing so many times. FS 2 has an infered remote for the producer. I just want one for me that I wont kick around and roll over with my chair.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-03-2003, 06:51 AM
Graham Bolger Graham Bolger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 54
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

bryston--- more info on the remote on fs2????

sounds good.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-04-2003, 07:50 AM
GVDB GVDB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 72
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

Thanks for the tip Wayne! We were also already doing that, the thing is you don't have any extra monitor-level when you might need it, and the sound is slightly different... but its workable.

regards,
Geert
__________________
Geert van den Berg
www.wpp.nl
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-04-2003, 08:59 AM
GVDB GVDB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 72
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

Thanks for the tip Wayne! We were also already doing that, the thing is you don't have any extra monitor-level when you might need it, and the sound is slightly different... but its workable.

regards,
Geert
__________________
Geert van den Berg
www.wpp.nl
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-04-2003, 10:54 AM
bryston bryston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Boston,MA 02215
Posts: 117
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

Graham,
Its called the Communicator TB4 by
Brainstorm Electronics.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-04-2003, 04:46 PM
AU-D AU-D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 1
Default Re: Problem with DIM-function talkback

ok heres goes a stupid question , is there any way i can control protools Le whit my yamaha 02 mixer?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 Talkback and another problem. TheMAXX7 VENUE Live Sound Systems 11 09-18-2012 11:09 PM
auto talkback DIM function annoyance Matt Chan ICON & C|24 1 01-10-2007 07:32 PM
Problem with talkback Pythagor ICON & C|24 3 12-10-2005 02:00 PM
C24 Listenback and talkback problem RCKPROD ICON & C|24 0 11-29-2004 01:07 PM
any way to bypass the talkback dim function? pmueller ICON & C|24 4 11-19-2003 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com