Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2010, 09:34 AM
oscarwonderboy oscarwonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 20
Question Logic 7.2.3 TDM compability

Hey there,

I am running a Logic TDM setup on a Dual 2.5 GHz PPC G5
I have a HD3 Accel system with a Mytek 8X192 interface.
and - OSX 10.4.11, Logic 7.2.3 and PT 7.1cs9

It´s kinda working, you know. But I´m starting to feel that an upgrade to Leopard, at least, would be nice. There´s some stuff that I just can´t do in Tiger. But I would still like to stay with Logic 7.2.3. Is this possible?
I don´t mind upgrading pro tools though.

Anyone running Logic 7.2.3 TDM on a ppc with leopard?
If you feel like chiming in I would appreciate it!
Thanks/Oscar

(PS, I have checked the compability charts on the digi web...but still...)
__________________
Currently composer for Blackberry Keep Moving Projects with Alicia Keys, Roberto Rodriguez and more. Feature film The Hypnotist by Lasse Hallström in theaters now. Score by me.
Check it out at: oscarfogelstrom.blogspot.com

----------------------------------------------------

2012 Mac Pro 2 X 2,4 Ghz 6-Core, 24 GB RAM - OSX 10.8.3 - Logic 9.1.8 - Pro Tools 10 HD - Mytek 8X192 USB - NI Komplete 8 - Altiverb 7 - Soundtoys - UBK-1 - Valhalla Rooms
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2010, 09:46 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 766
Default Re: Logic 7.2.3 TDM compability

my experiences with Logic 7.2.3 & Leopard aren´t very good, TDM errors, crashes etc. (much more than with Tiger)

Logic 8 (Logic 9, I don´t know...) and PT 8.0.1cs1 works pretty good ... you know what I mean

why not installing Leopard / Logic 8 on a seperate partition, so you can go back if it´s not working good for you ? only a thought
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2010, 09:59 AM
oscarwonderboy oscarwonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 20
Thumbs up Re: Logic 7.2.3 TDM compability

Hey,

Thanks for the quick reply!

Yeah, I guess... It´s just that, you know, I´m kind of used to working in Logic 7. I have Logic 8 on my MacBook Pro and there are def some features that I like there, no doubt. But still...

Well, like you said, maybe on a different partition. I might actually try that.

Or I´ll just keep my setup and get another macbook with snow leopard and hook it up to my network. What I want Leopard or Snow Leopard for is mostly other stuff than recording anyway.

Thanks again/Oscar
__________________
Currently composer for Blackberry Keep Moving Projects with Alicia Keys, Roberto Rodriguez and more. Feature film The Hypnotist by Lasse Hallström in theaters now. Score by me.
Check it out at: oscarfogelstrom.blogspot.com

----------------------------------------------------

2012 Mac Pro 2 X 2,4 Ghz 6-Core, 24 GB RAM - OSX 10.8.3 - Logic 9.1.8 - Pro Tools 10 HD - Mytek 8X192 USB - NI Komplete 8 - Altiverb 7 - Soundtoys - UBK-1 - Valhalla Rooms
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compability? - PT HD 10 &11 with OSX 10.8.5? Shame Pro Tools 11 5 11-11-2013 02:30 AM
mpd compability Noctune Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 03-12-2009 06:30 PM
I have problem about the compability 002R / PC jimmyjm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-26-2004 09:48 AM
Mac/PC-compability - why that way? Ploch Klaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-01-2004 05:00 AM
Compability - plug-ins and PT 5.0 srm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-24-2000 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com