Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2020, 07:53 AM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 451
Default How do I undo a plugin parameter change?

Turning the wrong knob does happen. Is there an undo for Avid plugins? (Hopefully it's staring me in the face and I'm just not seeing it.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2020, 11:21 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,815
Default Re: How do I undo a plugin parameter change?

There's a setting in your preferences to include those types of changes in your undo history.

Preferences > Mixing > Automation section > check "Include Control Changes in Undo Queue"
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2020, 11:34 AM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: How do I undo a plugin parameter change?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
There's a setting in your preferences to include those types of changes in your undo history.

Preferences > Mixing > Automation section > check "Include Control Changes in Undo Queue"
just to be clear, this only affects automation changes. if you simply change a parameter on a non-automated plugin, then that will not be in your undo queue. not clear from the OP if that is what was intended.
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production Engineer
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2020, 11:34 AM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 451
Default Re: How do I undo a plugin parameter change?

Yeah, that's for mixer automation, and already checked. I wanna be able to undo things like adjusting the high pass frequency in EQ3-7 (within the plugin, not automation).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2020, 11:38 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,815
Default Re: How do I undo a plugin parameter change?

Sorry if I misunderstood. Just to check, is your plugin set to be automated, and is that track in something other than "off" or "read" mode?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2020, 11:54 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,963
Default Re: How do I undo a plugin parameter change?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
...undo things like adjusting the high pass frequency in EQ3-7 (within the plugin, not automation).
Gotta do it in the plug then
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2020, 04:20 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 451
Default Re: How do I undo a plugin parameter change?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
Sorry if I misunderstood. Just to check, is your plugin set to be automated, and is that track in something other than "off" or "read" mode?
I don't know what "set to be automated" means. If I need to automate something, I click on the automation icon in the plugin window and add the parameter(s), then draw the automation. Tracks are typically set to "read." I only occasionally turn it "off."

Put another way, if I open a plugin and change a parameter's value, then hit command-Z, it doesn't put the parameter back to where it was. But I want it to do that. Waves plugins all have their own undo/redo buttons which are very helpful. What's up with Avid not allowing such a basic ability? (Or maybe they do, and I'm missing it.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 11 17 03-31-2021 07:05 AM
Plugin parameter changes in Undo/Redo DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 0 07-15-2016 03:08 AM
Undo not working when pasting automation to a different parameter johan2006 Pro Tools 12 0 12-15-2015 11:01 AM
LE 7.4.2 Crashes to the desktop with TL Space size parameter change cpdroz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2009 01:06 PM
How to change automation playlist by clicking on plugin parameter rmonday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-14-2008 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com