Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2003, 10:36 AM
Klepto Klepto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 3
Default Heat problem

Has anyone had a problem with their HD cards over heating? I have an HD3 system in a new G4 tower and everthing works great for about a half an hour, but after that i get an error message and try to reopen PT and u get a flex cable error. When i open to check theres a lot of heat coming off the processors(oh yeah the flex cables are hooked up right), when i let it cool down for a couble of hours PT will work for a half hour, the "over heat" again.

If anyone has had this problem, what did you do to solve it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2003, 10:27 AM
lagasus lagasus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 375
Default Re: Heat problem

Sorry I do not have a solution for you, but I have heard that in order to make the new G4s quieter than the previous Mirrored Drive Door models, Apple put a less powerful fan in. This would explain the extra, and from the sound of it, potentially unsafe heat.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2003, 10:57 AM
andrej770 andrej770 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 436
Default Re: Heat problem

I concur. I would complain to Apple and find out more about their Power Supply/FAN replacement program. They currently have one for faulty ones, maybe they will replace yours too.
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 - OSX 10.13.6 - 32GB RAM - Pro Tools 2018.10 - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card (x2) - HD OMNI - ICON D-Control 32 - Sync I/O - Sonnet xMac Pro Server w/HDX x 2, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
Protools 2018.10 HD Native in 1 project suite
Eristopher Music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2003, 03:29 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Heat problem

What's the temperature of the room where this equipment is located? It's not in an iso box, is it?

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2003, 04:50 PM
Klepto Klepto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 3
Default Re: Heat problem

It's in an AC ed control room, around 65.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2003, 03:14 AM
Borivoj Borivoj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 12
Default Re: Heat problem

More info about exchange is on
https://depot.info.apple.com/generic/index.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does comping to a Heat enabled track print the Heat? joshdrucker macOS 0 03-12-2014 10:17 PM
Heat johnnyz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-28-2012 11:45 AM
Heat vrs VCC vrs NLS Howardk macOS 11 04-14-2012 08:19 AM
APPARENT HEAT RELATED PROBLEM IN G4 DUAL 500 sbarncar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-10-2004 04:08 PM
Nanosyncs = heat problem? Borgbilly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-01-2001 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com