Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:33 AM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 326
Default Lost Output - Freakin

For some odd reason PT 10 has just stopped playing any audio upon playback. I am using 11R for my interface and have checked all connections which seem to be OK. Played Itunes just to see if audio was working, it is. Checked if I had something soloed out, master down, pretty much everything. Only thing I can think of is that sometimes, if I use the 11 R tuner for a guitar, and I do not change it back to the amp emulation before downloading a previous rig to record, I get a glitch but if that happens I reboot.
Any advice helpful, freakin out here.
__________________
2020 Mac Mini I7 3.2GHz, 36 GB Ram, Catalina, ProTools 2018.12.0 UAudio X6, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2013, 10:04 AM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 326
Default Re: Lost Output - Freakin

Found it - My I/O setup magically changed. No rhyme, no reason. Why would it do that??? Had me in panic.
__________________
2020 Mac Mini I7 3.2GHz, 36 GB Ram, Catalina, ProTools 2018.12.0 UAudio X6, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2013, 12:01 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: Lost Output - Freakin

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgroovy View Post
Found it - My I/O setup magically changed. No rhyme, no reason. Why would it do that??? Had me in panic.
A couple of possibilities come to mind. Open the IO setup and UN-check the box for "sessions over-write Current IO setting..."(if a session is imported from another system, with a different interface, having this feature checked would change all the IO). Or maybe, PT just decided to assign a bus to an output without consulting the operator(you). This happens, and many of us are still scratching our heads over how. The giveaway for this one is to go to the IO setup and click the BUS tab, and scroll down while looking at the right column. If you see anything in italics, UN-check that. Its a minor bug that we got when we got all the extra buses. This applies if you try to select the IO on a track(or bus) and you see some options listed in italics(which means they are not available, even though they are listed).

In any case, glad you got it sorted
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2013, 03:53 PM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 326
Default Re: Lost Output - Freakin

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
A couple of possibilities come to mind. Open the IO setup and UN-check the box for "sessions over-write Current IO setting..."(if a session is imported from another system, with a different interface, having this feature checked would change all the IO). Or maybe, PT just decided to assign a bus to an output without consulting the operator(you). This happens, and many of us are still scratching our heads over how. The giveaway for this one is to go to the IO setup and click the BUS tab, and scroll down while looking at the right column. If you see anything in italics, UN-check that. Its a minor bug that we got when we got all the extra buses. This applies if you try to select the IO on a track(or bus) and you see some options listed in italics(which means they are not available, even though they are listed).

In any case, glad you got it sorted
Thanks Albee, Went to the IO setup and the Sessions Overwrite was already unchecked. As far as going to the bus tab you say to scroll down while looking at the right column and uncheck anything in italics. The extreme right column is "Mapping to Output" which has 10 things checked from
Re-Amp L/R (NA)
Digital Output L/R (NA)
Main Out L
Main Out R
etc
etc
Digital Out L
Digital Out R

Should I uncheck all of those? Thx
__________________
2020 Mac Mini I7 3.2GHz, 36 GB Ram, Catalina, ProTools 2018.12.0 UAudio X6, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2013, 04:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,137
Default Re: Lost Output - Freakin

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
A couple of possibilities come to mind. Open the IO setup and UN-check the box for "sessions over-write Current IO setting..."(if a session is imported from another system, with a different interface, having this feature checked would change all the IO). Or maybe, PT just decided to assign a bus to an output without consulting the operator(you). This happens, and many of us are still scratching our heads over how. The giveaway for this one is to go to the IO setup and click the BUS tab, and scroll down while looking at the right column. If you see anything in italics, UN-check that. Its a minor bug that we got when we got all the extra buses. This applies if you try to select the IO on a track(or bus) and you see some options listed in italics(which means they are not available, even though they are listed).

In any case, glad you got it sorted
I've had this happen quite a few times with my 11R as well. One thing I know that triggers this is adding more than 1 new track at a time (say 10 instrument tracks) and the outputs sometimes get messed up like mentioned here. But it doesn't happen all the time either which is maddening.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2013, 10:14 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Lost Output - Freakin

Happened to me too and I have seen several postings about the IO changing as if by magic.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lost Right output monitor on Control 24 kralph ICON & C|24 4 09-28-2012 06:34 AM
002 lost right output... restart fixed it...but Sven62 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2009 09:35 PM
coaxial output lost? settings? mossy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-01-2006 12:50 PM
Lost Mbox sound output unclemurray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-03-2003 04:37 PM
Lost S/PDIF Output/Insert (Digi001) DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-26-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com