Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2004, 04:35 PM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default \"F\" Keys

Small Catastrophe...Need to re-assign my "F" keys for 'shuffle'/'slip'/'grid' etc. Can't find how to do it. Can you help?
Thanks,
Ron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2004, 04:59 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: \"F\" Keys

Not enough info to be sure, but Im guessing you have either changed kybd shortcuts in the "Keyboard & Mouse" prefs, or have set different functions in " Expose " for the F Keys , also in the system prefs application.

Tool around in those two Apple prefs panes to see if you find it..
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2004, 06:11 PM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: \"F\" Keys

FYI,
I originally got in trouble by throwing away "LIMEWIRE" preferences (their fix), so I could connect to their network. Bunches of unrelated stuff went away. Thanks for your suggestion. Nothing yet.
Ron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2004, 06:58 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: \"F\" Keys

Are you sure the F Keys arent being taken over by Expose? And also, are you running osx 10.3 ?

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:44 PM
STUDIO 44 STUDIO 44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood,CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: \"F\" Keys

HARK! The solution: When I went to KEYBOARD from the Control Panel and tapped the FUNCTON KEYS button and the Hot Function Keys window came up, I had to UNCHECK 'ENABLE HOT FUNCTION KEYS'. Now, everything is back to normal with all the "F" keys activating Shuttle/Slip/Grid etc.
Thanks for your time. By the way, I'm running OS 9.2
Ron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressed some keys now shortcut keys wont work (T,R to zoom etc) Falcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-11-2016 10:49 AM
EZ Keys is OUT! Kris75 AAX Plug-ins 7 07-05-2013 04:01 PM
Can't turn off Mac Function keys/turn on PTLE Shortcut keys b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-25-2009 09:15 PM
Quick-keys..& X-keys Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-24-2006 11:13 AM
function keys don't work as quick keys miked45 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-21-2003 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com