Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2003, 08:59 AM
willson willson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wadsworth, Il
Posts: 17
Default Can two apps use Core Audio at the same time?

Is there a way that I can have Pro Tools and Itunes open at the same time and play audio through either one. If I open Pro Tools first, the audio plays through my MBox just fine. If I then open ITunes, or any other application that uses audio, I hear nothing. ITunes works if it is opened first, but then I can't even open Pro Tools. The same is true for any other app that I've configured to use Core Audio (e.g. Safari, IPhoto, etc.) Any thoughts?
__________________
Wayne Willson
G5 MP, Panther, 2 GB RAM
MBox, Waves 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2003, 10:30 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Can two apps use Core Audio at the same time?

nope, only one application at a time can use the digi hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2003, 11:47 AM
willson willson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wadsworth, Il
Posts: 17
Default Re: Can two apps use Core Audio at the same time?

Thanks.
__________________
Wayne Willson
G5 MP, Panther, 2 GB RAM
MBox, Waves 4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2003, 01:14 PM
Georgj Georgj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can two apps use Core Audio at the same time?

Yeah... But why is it that the sound from PT (via 002R) mutes when I'm shifting to iTunes (via Soundsticks)?!!!

That only one app can use the Digi hardware at a time, that I can live with... But why cant PT (or Reason for that matter through my 002R) keep on playing while another app window is in front? Obviously I don't want to play the track in question in PT or Reason at the same time as I play a song in iTunes... what would be the point(?)... But when using Reason as a stand alone with the Digi Core Audio... why can't iTunes play through USB?
Actually... Reason (I don't know with PT as I'm not at my home computer right now) mutes regardless if it's iTunes or another audio prog OR just a finder window...
Some config tweaking to do?!!

All this worked fine in 0S 9 with AMIII...

/Georgjo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2003, 07:58 AM
Georgj Georgj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can two apps use Core Audio at the same time?

Nevermind... 'was a Reason pref's problem. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core Audio Apps have a delay michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-02-2010 09:28 PM
Core Audio not working with other apps jkess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-01-2008 01:43 PM
No audio from Apple Apps. Core Audio problem? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-23-2006 06:03 AM
core audio/3rd party apps codfish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-16-2005 03:46 PM
Core Audio (Limiting which Apps can use it.) carouzal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2003 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com