Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2007, 04:16 PM
LoudSound LoudSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default displaying tracks in edit view

In the add for the digi 003 it show a protools session open on a computer screen where there are tracks displayed across the bottom of the edit view. Does anyone know how I can display tracks in the edit window? This would be very useful. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:16 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: displaying tracks in edit view

"Tracks" are already displayed in the edit window.

You're talking about the mixer? That's probably just the way they have the windows set; with the edit window sized so that it takes up the top half of the screen, and the mix window sized so that it takes up the bottom half of the screen.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:28 PM
LoudSound LoudSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: displaying tracks in edit view

Sorry, my bad. I meant the mixer, not the tracks.
I tried just sizing the mix window down and putting it at the bottom of the edit window, but then if you are working in one window and try to adjust something in the other it minimizes the other window. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2007, 06:28 PM
LoudSound LoudSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: displaying tracks in edit view

Sorry, my bad. I meant the mixer, not the tracks.
I tried just sizing the mix window down and putting it at the bottom of the edit window, but then if you are working in one window and try to adjust something in the other it minimizes the other window. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 17 12-28-2012 11:05 PM
003 Tracks stop Displaying DNEW32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2011 09:08 PM
WAVS displaying incorrectly in Edit screen...please help! toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-21-2008 08:27 PM
Quick key for changing edit view to volume view in track? postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-30-2007 10:56 AM
Displaying Pan Value on Stereo tracks? meech Tips & Tricks 0 03-10-2007 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com