Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:34 PM
Anthonygallo Anthonygallo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 80
Default Hit stop and tracks are taken out of record arm

As title says...Hit stop then the tracks get taken out of record arm. So then you have to re-arm the tracks and ....Well it ads time and is frustrating. Want to try to figure this out, in the middle of a 12 hr session.

Running at 88.2k on a G5 2.0ghz, HD3 Accell.

Please help me out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:42 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Hit stop and tracks are taken out of record ar

That's a new option in 6.4 which can be enabled in the prefs... used mainly for film production and TrackPunch mode.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:49 PM
Anthonygallo Anthonygallo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 80
Default Re: Hit stop and tracks are taken out of record ar

what is the preference exactly so i can quicky do it when the engineer has a smoke
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:53 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Hit stop and tracks are taken out of record ar

I don't have my Pro Tools rig here.. but it's under the Operations tab and says something about record safe in stop.. should be easy to find.

Try page 197 of your 6.4 manual.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2004, 01:06 PM
Anthonygallo Anthonygallo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 80
Default Re: Hit stop and tracks are taken out of record ar

Ok everyone...

its called "Aduio Track Record Lock"

Under Preferences->Operations


Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation Continuation After Record Stop Paul_Cantor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-06-2010 09:35 AM
Cannot record / stop button jglover51 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-29-2008 04:20 PM
cannot record and cannot stop play x9blade Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-20-2006 04:52 PM
why does my computer stop and jump during record.. sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-06-2006 07:51 PM
Record Stop Effect snoopy Tips & Tricks 7 11-01-2002 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com