Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:10 PM
DNEW32 DNEW32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 28
Default 003 Tracks stop Displaying

Hi I'd like to know if anyone has heard of this problem.

I've been running my 003 & 11Rack just fine for...ever. I've had synced & working great for a year at least. Haven't touched anything in any setting to change anything.
Running 64bit Windows7 Ultimate.
HP Pavilion Elite m9040n
only 3gb ram!(I know i need more ram, who doesn't)

My only issue that has cropped up, seemingly out of nowhere, is when having my 003 & 11Rack synced the 003's tracks display won't show up anymore...

I shutoff the 11Rack & the 003 will show the tracks on it's display but whenever syncing the two the 003 doesn't display the tracks anymore.

Why all of a sudden. I'm stupified!
My suspicions is the weak 3Gb of Ram... though it does say its the min & it's been working this entire time.

I can only hold up to 8gb DDR2 ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2011, 09:08 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,939
Default Re: 003 Tracks stop Displaying

I suspect you may have opened PT at some stage with just the 11R turned on perhaps after
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNEW32 View Post
I shutoff the 11Rack & the 003 will show the tracks on it's display but whenever syncing the two the 003 doesn't display the tracks anymore.
If you open a session with only one interface turned on the PT Playback Engine will naturally default to that device. The next time you open PT with both interfaces turned on the same device used when PT was last closed will be chosen as the default engine, at least that's how mine works (003R & 11R).

If you open PT with both devices turned on go to, Setup>Playback Engine>Select the hardware interface you want to use I/O's on. I'm assuming you have 003 &11R connected via s/pdif in which case I/O's will be available on both interfaces, providing you have assigned them correctly.

Then go to Setup>I/O>Input Tab (an image of the chosen playback engine will be shown) and click on Default button. Do same on Output & Bus Tab. In case you are unaware this is where you assign the I/O's (including s/pdif) to appropriate channels.

If you customize track names you may want to Export the I&O settings so that if it changes at any stage you can just Import them back without having to hit Default & having to rename them again.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks stop playback tribase macOS 0 06-26-2012 06:46 PM
can't stop all tracks from being selected aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 05-30-2012 06:59 AM
displaying tracks in edit view LoudSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-24-2007 06:28 PM
Displaying Pan Value on Stereo tracks? meech Tips & Tricks 0 03-10-2007 10:40 AM
Hit stop and tracks are taken out of record arm Anthonygallo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-21-2004 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com