Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2014, 03:52 PM
iggydolby iggydolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 11
Default Buying ProTools HD10 license

Hi, is there anybody selling their ProTools HD10 License?
I am not going to HD11 anytime soon so I was wondering if anybody already in HD11 wanted to sell the HD10 license.....
Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2014, 03:56 PM
iggydolby iggydolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

Is this even possible or legitimate to do? I mean sell a used license?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2014, 04:05 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 229
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

It's not possible if it's already registered.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2014, 06:07 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

Quote:
Originally Posted by iggydolby View Post
Hi, is there anybody selling their ProTools HD10 License?
I am not going to HD11 anytime soon so I was wondering if anybody already in HD11 wanted to sell the HD10 license.....
Thanks !!
The PT10/PT11 "bundle" is just that, a bundle. Neither license can be sold separately...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2014, 10:51 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

To give you a reference, I just bought the full version of PTHD 10/11 for 1400.00.

I, like you searched for months, and the best deal I could get for just PTHD10 was 1k, and it could not be transferred to my ilok.

I have no intention of going PTHD11, to me not sure why people feel it's compelling, but I digress.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2014, 05:08 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 813
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
To give you a reference, I just bought the full version of PTHD 10/11 for 1400.00.

I, like you searched for months, and the best deal I could get for just PTHD10 was 1k, and it could not be transferred to my ilok.

I have no intention of going PTHD11, to me not sure why people feel it's compelling, but I digress.
Yeah, i should have bought 10HD when they were doing it for $600 but I was still kinda pissed at them for totally gouging HD users going up to 9HD, when the 9 Native update was cheaper & actually got more from the upgrade...but hey!

I'd say for the peeps that find 11 compelling, its the 64 bit thing...and being able to run VIs. It still kills me that I can run 10 instances of RMX in Garageband on a Mac Book Pro but try that with Pro Tools 9 HD on a Mac Pro 1,1...not that you want to run that many VIs, just that you can.

I've been following your migration from 8HD...congrats.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2014, 06:55 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 787
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

I've sent you a Pm.

Regards,
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2014, 02:14 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

We need to start with the fact that the only way you can legitimately buy an HD product is if you buy it with Avid hardware from an authorized Avid dealer (with the exception of guys with CPTKs who have been allowed to buy HD 11 to restore their "lost" functionality).

Then you have to consider these two threads...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=353559

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=353562

It appears that some of the "non-legitimate" licenses are being wiped from iLoks...caveat emptor...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2014, 04:15 PM
deSpaniard's Avatar
deSpaniard deSpaniard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Horsham, UK
Posts: 19
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

Hi iggydolby I have a bundled 9 HD and 10 HD asset with approval from Avid to allow transfer to another iLok account. PM me if your interested.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2014, 09:31 PM
iggydolby iggydolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Buying ProTools HD10 license

Thanks... I've already own a 9HD license, I was only wondering if I could save some money just buying 10 HD and not 11 HD from somebody that directly installed 11 HD but owns a 10 HD license.... it looks like if you have registered your 11 HD you cannot sell your 10 HD license.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 License without buying hardware? jschmidtiii macOS 1 12-28-2013 10:26 PM
Protools HD10 License SolidSoundSweden Buy & Sell 7 07-31-2013 02:31 PM
Transferring an HD10 iLok License Raoul23 Pro Tools 10 5 04-17-2012 02:59 AM
Is there a back up license for HD10 that can be put onto separate ILOK phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-29-2012 10:29 PM
HD9 to HD10 upgrade experience (license ONLY) Teej Pro Tools 10 0 11-21-2011 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com