Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2013, 03:08 PM
Rawer Rawer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris,France
Posts: 90
Default static white noise

Hi, I find this static white noise in the final bounced file of my pre maters files. When I mutes the vocals the noise will stop, so I think thats where it comes from but how can I get rid of it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2013, 03:43 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: static white noise

That is very little information. We need to know more about your setup.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2013, 04:02 PM
Rawer Rawer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris,France
Posts: 90
Default Re: static white noise

I am on an iMac 21.5

2.7 Ghz Intel Core i5

4 go 1333 Mhz DDR3

AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512

Hard Drive serial Ata 1To 7200

lacie d2 quadra firewire 7200

Running with a Mbox mini 3G
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2013, 04:09 PM
Rawer Rawer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris,France
Posts: 90
Default Re: static white noise

well, it seems to be on all the vocals, they all in a different aux singer, raper, background singer. When I mute each group, no noise. When I mute all the tracks but leave the his aux on, the noise is still here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2013, 04:50 PM
Rawer Rawer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris,France
Posts: 90
Default Re: static white noise

now i just took off all my plug ins to see if something was wrong with my settings, noise still here, not on the individuals track, but here on the buses
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2013, 04:52 PM
Rawer Rawer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris,France
Posts: 90
Default Re: static white noise

I am on pro tools 3.4 btw
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2013, 05:00 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: static white noise

what file type, bit rate?

What plugins are on the vocal busses? Are the busses Solo Safed?
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2013, 05:12 PM
Rawer Rawer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris,France
Posts: 90
Default Re: static white noise

Quote:
Originally Posted by C View Post
what file type, bit rate?

What plugins are on the vocal busses? Are the busses Solo Safed?
waves 44,1 khz/ 32 Bits Float

SSL channel
SSL EQ
ssl comp
air dynamic dly
Dyn 3 De Esser

Busses solo safed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2013, 05:52 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: static white noise

Is the session in question the only session where you get these artifacts (static white noise)? Other sessions sound good?

Do you allow the computer to go to sleep while the interface is connected and powered? That's usually not a good idea, and you should power-cycle the interface and computer if that's the case. I'm not that familiar with USB devices, but a power-cycle/restart of the gear can solve the strangest things.

Is the MBox connected directly to the iMac?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2013, 06:17 PM
Rawer Rawer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris,France
Posts: 90
Default Re: static white noise

I have restarted the mbox mini a couple times cause I had a few issues with it today,it would just stop for no reason.

My other session sounded good but now the final mix is great and I just need that static noise to be history
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static/white noise during playback Harveyt101 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 09-03-2010 04:56 AM
Static noise (aka White noise ) During playback. =/ PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-23-2010 04:06 PM
Static (white noise) on Mic inputs 3 & 4 elankf1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-01-2006 12:20 PM
Static/White Noise Neodustin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-06-2006 04:21 PM
random white noise/static nostatic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-13-2003 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com