Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2012, 01:01 PM
guitarlenn guitarlenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Unhappy HD 10 error 6031

I've been working with Avid support for a month on this and can't seem to stop this error. Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2012, 03:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,428
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

Could you give LESS info? What interface, what OS? What hardware? Have you read this: Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Do you have Acronis True Image installed? Can you post a Sandra report?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2012, 04:41 PM
guitarlenn guitarlenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

sorry about that:
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
HD 1 Core Card
HD I/O
Pro Tools HD 10.0.1
No Acronis

Here's the Sandra Report:
SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Gigabyte X58A-UD5
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : musix
User : lenny

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 960 @ 3.20GHz
Speed : 3.24GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte X58A-UD5
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) FB 08/24/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 24GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)
Total Memory : 24GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 540MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-16000U DDR3-2000 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-16000U DDR3-2000 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-16000U DDR3-2000 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-16000U DDR3-2000 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-16000U DDR3-2000 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-16000U DDR3-2000 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)

Video System
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series (800 SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4x1.2GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
STREAM Processor : AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series (800SP 10C 850MHz, 1GB 4x1.2GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series (800SP 850MHz, 994.4MB 4x1.2GHz)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 932GB (C:)
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 932GB (E:)
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 932GB (G:)
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 932GB (F:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST a (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Audio (E:) : 930GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Audio_old (G:) : 930GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Samples (F:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1ST a (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Pine Technology EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE9128 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2 (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2012, 07:17 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,428
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

Not sure if it would help you, but you should read this thread, just the first part of page 1.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=238426

Specifically, this part
W7 users!!!! You may wanna check out this IEEE 1394 Hotfix!!!!!

this hotfix addresses issues that some may have with their F/W connections. Please check out the MS disclaimers!!!

Also, have you tried moving the core card to another slot? Wonder if you have an IRQ conflict
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:17 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,250
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

Looks like the memory settings might be at default. If you haven't done so, I would kick up the mem bus speed to at least 1200 and make sure your memory settings are per the memory spec in the bios (you likely will have to do this manually).

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Protools PC, i9 10990, Gigabyte X299 mobo, 64 GB ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native) 2024.3.1, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2012, 10:30 AM
guitarlenn guitarlenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

The only slot I haven't tried for the HD card is the second pciex 8 slot.
Can't get to the first one because the video card covers it up.
I've move the video card to the 2nd pciex 16 slot and the HD card in the first but the same crap. Going to take it apart and try the 2nd pcie 8 slot for the HD and leave the video in the first 16.

Is it normal when you disable hyperthreading that the OS only see's 4 cpu's instead of 8? I notice Avid does not support hyperthreading.

We've moved all 3rd party plugins to an unused folder, no effect
reset preferences, no effect
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2012, 01:56 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,165
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

Avid has supported hyperthreading for some time.

And yes, if you disable hyperthreading, only 4 cores will show up as that's all you have.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2012, 01:58 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,428
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarlenn View Post

Is it normal when you disable hyperthreading that the OS only see's 4 cpu's instead of 8? I notice Avid does not support hyperthreading.
Where did you see PT doesn't support hyperthreading? It supports it just fine. Its the hyperthreading that makes the program "see" 8 cores instead of 4(so yes, that's normal). I've gone back and forth on my systems and, for the most part, hyperthreading ON yields the best [performance.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2012, 03:28 PM
guitarlenn guitarlenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

I was looking at the BIOS settings that they suggest for the HPZ800 and it said Avid does not support Hyperthreading.
I notice it doesn't respond as well without it so I'm changing it back to Hyperthreading.
I also put the memory up to 1600, no effect.
Changed the slot for the HD card to the 8x pcie slot no effect.
Removed the amd driver for the video card and am using the Windows driver no effect.
What's left? MAC time?...11k into this thing so far and nothing but disappointment.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2017, 01:53 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,071
Default Re: HD 10 error 6031

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Could you give LESS info? What interface, what OS? What hardware? Have you read this: Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Do you have Acronis True Image installed? Can you post a Sandra report?
I'm getting this message in pro tools now Albee. I noticed you asked if he had Acronis true image installed. Can this program cause issues with pro tools??

A strange thing is also happening with my PC. Some times my C drives states it has 22GB free and then other times it says 10GB free. Even though I've not installed to uninstalled anything
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run out of CPU error 6031 Roland Clarke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-22-2013 08:41 AM
Error -6031 fisaac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 04-01-2010 11:54 AM
error -6031 cwarrenk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2009 10:39 AM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
DAE error -6031 binet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2000 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com