Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2011, 07:01 PM
gbross gbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 132
Default Footswitch not working Mbox Pro 2 - Pro Tools 10

Pro Tools 10, Mbox 2 Pro Firewire, Windows 7 64 bit machine.

I plugged my Roland basic foot switch into the back of the Mbox hoping to use it to record. It did not work.

The footswitch works fine on all my guitar amps - switching channels, turning on/off effects etc.

I checked Pro Tools 10 Hardware setup and clicked the footswitch setting on for recording - nothing - clicked it for play back - nothing.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2011, 08:58 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,408
Default Re: Footswitch not working Mbox Pro 2 - Pro Tools 10

There are several types of foot switches out there(click-on, click off, momentary-N.). and momentary N.C.). What works best for quick-punch is a momentary-N.O.(normally open). Many keyboard sustain pedals work this way(and some can be switched between N.O. and N.C.). Your Roland switch may be not the correct type, or they may indeed be a bug in 10(we'll have to see if others have the same trouble)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2013, 04:11 PM
pfm pfm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: uk
Posts: 1
Default Re: Footswitch not working Mbox Pro 2 - Pro Tools 10

I am in exactly the same position with a new win7 64bit computer, Protools 10 an Mbox pro and a footswitch that I can't get to do anything. I started by trying my Roland VS footswitch (just moved on finally from the Roland after many years...), then I bought a Momentary Action Push to Make one from Amazon which doesn't work either. I've tried both stop/start and punch-in settings on the hardware setup in PT. I suspected I am doing something stupid. It would be great if anyone can set me in the right direction to understanding this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
footswitch problem mbox pro 3. chagos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-14-2012 12:03 PM
Footswitch stopped working on 003? DWAGS1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 10-17-2011 04:01 PM
Mbox Pro_ footswitch problem bluesna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-30-2011 01:08 PM
Footswitch has stopped working. MrChrisos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2009 06:23 AM
mbox pro 2 footswitch sorce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-05-2008 10:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com