Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2011, 06:23 PM
Jason1 Jason1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 33
Default input monitoring level and record level different

Howdy. Weird issue here. I'm running 9.0.2 (LE) with a 003 on a macbook with 10.6.7. I installed all the new 003 drivers and such. The issue I'm having is the recorded level is much louder than the input monitor level. The meters are reacting like normal. When I'm punching in on a track the sound is very low, I punch out and the sound is much louder. When I listen back everything sounds perfect. So it's recording the material just fine. The sound coming out is different depending on if I'm just in input or if it is previously recorded material. I'm a long time PT user and never experienced this before so I'm assuming it's some weird glitch thing. I just recently took the leap and installed 9 on this system and everything else is performing flawlessly. I've relaunched PT and tried different sessions. I'm gonna trash prefs and such next but just wanted to throw this question out there to see if this is a rare event and that I'm not missing something.

Thanks
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2011, 06:32 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

Sounds like you may have your record level lower than your playback level. If you go into preferences (don't remember which page) there is a checkbox for "link record and playback faders." If you notice that your fader drops when you record enable a track then this is what's going on.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2011, 06:39 PM
Jason1 Jason1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 33
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

That was one of the first things I thought of too. I've got them linked with same results. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2011, 08:06 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

How are you monitoring the punch in?
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2011, 09:28 AM
Jason1 Jason1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 33
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

If I'm working on a vocal track for instance. I've got the track record enabled, listen to pre-recorded material and punch in. When I punch in the level is much lower. I also sometimes hit optionK so the singer can hear himself/ herself before the actual punch and the level difference also appears in this scenario. I then playback the section and there is no level discrepancy between the prerecorded material and the newly punched material (although because this level difference is also heard by the artist, he sometimes has been singing louder trying to over compensate.) All monitoring is in the box, no weird monitoring set up. It's probably a bug and I'm gonna try the trash prefs thing when I get back to my studio and see if it clears up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2011, 10:16 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

Yeah, this is very odd. I would definitely trash prefs.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2012, 10:52 AM
sonicflwr sonicflwr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

Hi,

I just ran into this same problem. I have my Pro Tools 9 hooked up to a PreSonus firepod FP10. Everything records just fine, but I can't monitor anything that is record-enabled. Not an issue for live demo recording, but for everything else...

Did you ever find a resolve to this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2014, 05:02 PM
Andy ONeil Andy ONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

Hi - i'm having the same issue as described, came out of nowhere. Happening in both ProTools 10 & 11. Whilst punching or recording the level is MUCH lower than playback.

Tried in multiple sessions and scenarios over the last hour or so (including no plugins, one audio track going directly to output), tried trashing preferences, made sure "link record and play faders" in pref was checked.. Out of ideas!!!

If anyone has any ideas please shoot them through - very frustrating scenario! I can route certain things through the desk for monitoring... but the way the studio i work in is setup, it's much more limiting that being able to monitor directly from PT.

Whilst monitoring the record-enabled track, it doesn't seem to just drop in volume - but also seems kind of phasey and weird.. not super obvious (my mind may be playing tricks on me, but i don't think so). I've tried moving buffer all the way down to 64 and it doesn't help.

Thanks in advance!

Best - Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2014, 10:06 AM
Andy ONeil Andy ONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: input monitoring level and record level different

bump... anyone? still having this problem :/

thanks - Andy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record monitoring level different from Playback monitoring level. sonicflwr macOS 1 03-09-2012 10:05 AM
Question on mix bus level and my monitoring level dilemma bukman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 10-20-2009 05:06 PM
Stereo buss level low relative to input level twodb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-31-2006 04:49 PM
Input level monitoring Sir Bergersworth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-19-2006 08:01 PM
level meter freeze while monitoring input? artguilljr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-04-2000 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com