Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:13 AM
jcolagross jcolagross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MUSCLE SHOALS
Posts: 127
Default Digital Spike source?

I go into PT 8.04 through an Apogee AD16x, with PT clock set to ADAT, so I am using the AD16's Big Ben clock, then I come out into a Rosetta using S/PDIF. I was recording last night and getting periodic digital spikes (pops). What is most likely the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:16 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Digital Spike source?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcolagross View Post
I go into PT 8.04 through an Apogee AD16x, with PT clock set to ADAT, so I am using the AD16's Big Ben clock, then I come out into a Rosetta using S/PDIF. I was recording last night and getting periodic digital spikes (pops). What is most likely the problem?
Post a sandra report (you can find more information in the "Help us Help You" thread), and more people will likely chime in.

Also, search the board for "clicks and pops". This is a recurring issue. You might find some suggestions there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:23 AM
jcolagross jcolagross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MUSCLE SHOALS
Posts: 127
Default Re: Digital Spike source?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2011, 09:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,412
Default Re: Digital Spike source?

If you change the digital source from optical(ADAT) to SPDIF, you need to also change the clock source. In any case, all devices must work off a single master clock. Which interface you have will determine how that gets done.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2011, 10:22 AM
jcolagross jcolagross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MUSCLE SHOALS
Posts: 127
Default Re: Digital Spike source?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you change the digital source from optical(ADAT) to SPDIF, you need to also change the clock source. In any case, all devices must work off a single master clock. Which interface you have will determine how that gets done.
I assume the Big Ben in the Apogee AD16X is the way to go. So, in ProTools I select clock source as "ADAT", since I am using a 002R, right? S/pdif is being or the D to A (Apogee Rosetta 200). I think ADAT is the only way for me to get the 8 channels in digitally from the AD16X. Thanks for your help Albee. You were the one who helped the most last year when I was building my computer. (You and Guitardom)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:10 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,412
Default Re: Digital Spike source?

You are most welcome(and guitardom is the best)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2011, 07:00 AM
jcolagross jcolagross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MUSCLE SHOALS
Posts: 127
Default Re: Digital Spike source?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you change the digital source from optical(ADAT) to SPDIF, you need to also change the clock source. In any case, all devices must work off a single master clock. Which interface you have will determine how that gets done.
My signal flow now is pres to Apogee AD16X then ADAT lightpipe over to DIGI002R, then out to Apogee Rosetta by way of S/PDIF. The session is 44.1/24bit. (I made sure the DIGI, AD16X and Rosetta all match this.)In ProTools, under "setup" and "hardware", I set clock source to "ADAT". Is there any step I am missing? Anywhere else I need to choose the clock? I tried swapping the clock from internal, to ADAT, to S/PDIF and I get the digital artifacts (small digital pops, not big spikes, just audible enough to ruin the recording. I'll work on the Sandra. As a side note, possibly related, when I bring up the Virtual instrument "Mini Grand", when I hold a chord, it cuts off after a second or two. It's never done that before. I don't know if these are related problems or not. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2011, 08:05 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,412
Default Re: Digital Spike source?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcolagross View Post
My signal flow now is pres to Apogee AD16X then ADAT lightpipe over to DIGI002R, then out to Apogee Rosetta by way of S/PDIF. The session is 44.1/24bit. (I made sure the DIGI, AD16X and Rosetta all match this.)In ProTools, under "setup" and "hardware", I set clock source to "ADAT". Is there any step I am missing? Anywhere else I need to choose the clock? I tried swapping the clock from internal, to ADAT, to S/PDIF and I get the digital artifacts (small digital pops, not big spikes, just audible enough to ruin the recording. I'll work on the Sandra. As a side note, possibly related, when I bring up the Virtual instrument "Mini Grand", when I hold a chord, it cuts off after a second or two. It's never done that before. I don't know if these are related problems or not. Thank you
Given this signal flow, I think the Rosetta needs to be set to clock to the incoming SPDIF(from the 002r). I was thinking you had IN-coming audio on both optical and SPDIF. As I re-read this, I bet you were not aware of the 8.0.4 bug where Pro Tools reverts to internal clock on every system boot That's right, since then(and with PT9) you need to reset the clock source after every boot.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM
Source ZIP- a new nifty utility from those Source Connect People MIKEROPHONICS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2010 09:05 AM
digital spike while bouncing down doylemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-09-2003 05:11 PM
Digital Clock Source kcarter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2001 10:58 PM
digital noise when locking to external source gadget Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2000 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com