Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2009, 09:43 AM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 536
Default Import Session Data Problem...?

Was doing some editing and wanted to create a new session from session data from another session. Usually this works fine, but had something odd happen: When I imported the session data into the new session the audio data in the edit window was clipped off (the regions were slipped to a wrong time code and were unaccessible in a location outside of the edit window), and I tried to use the multi-tool to slide it around but I couldn't even move the clip! It repeatedly did this upon subsequent data imports and I found the only work around was the export an OMF file and import that data into the new session. Anybody else have this problem or even heard of it?

Nathan
ProTools 7.3.1 (i think cs4 or cs5) not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2009, 09:57 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Import Session Data Problem...?

Nathan,

Try consolidating the files to time line zero and then exporting them to a new session. If that does not work, I would go through the usual preference trashing exercises. Good luck!
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2009, 12:33 PM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 427
Default Re: Import Session Data Problem...?

You also have to be careful to check the "import tempo track" or whatvere it's called is not on in the import dialogue. I've had this get turned on all by itself sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2009, 03:24 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 302
Default Re: Import Session Data Problem...?

First thing to check would be Timecode and Offset options in the dialog. Also, if the session start time of your session were off it could do this.
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session data problem - out_of_range cppmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 10-12-2010 10:18 AM
Problem with Import Session Data in ProTools 8 Corto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-16-2009 04:35 PM
Problem with import session data 7.1cs9? Jon_Atkinson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2006 08:08 AM
Import Session Data Problem Rawbs General Discussion 1 11-10-2005 02:06 AM
Import Session Data problem scottgreiner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-30-2004 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com