Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2007, 11:07 AM
djchef410 djchef410 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default No volumes showing in workspace

Hello,

PT M Powered 7.4
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad with 3Gb RAM
2 internal drives both 7200RPM both formatted HFS (Mac os Extended) system drive is 160GB and (Journaled)
Audio drive is 500GB and not (Journaled)
Mac OSX 10.4.11 ( not supported yet) :-(
Also running Ableton 6, Logic 8, NI Komplete 4, and quite a few other plug-ins.

Well i've had a less than smooth ride installing PT Mpowered on my system here. I think I've finally got the install to stick. The installer gave me messages saying that the it was not complete and to try again later. I have followed all tech support suggestions so far including running a clean uninstall, Removing of databases using tech support utility, repair of disk permissions, and such. I tried to reinstall which gave me the same message however it seems that PTM has installed. I am able to start the program. It launches just fine. At this point though none of my volumes are showing up in the workspace so i cannot choose a record volume or set up a project. I am seriously trying to avoid reformatting my Audio drive as I have all of my Ableton projects Logic Projects and about 100GB or so of sample content loaded on this drive. Is there a step that I have missed?

Thank you much!

Joe Carman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 09:48 AM
Hardin Hardin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 89
Default Re: No volumes showing in workspace

Sounds like it still didn't install correctly.

10.4.11 shouldn't prevent you from installing PT, only prevent you from running it, so that's not it. I've seen this with people installing PT while another program is running in the background.
Make sure nothing else is running.

Also, is there by chance another version of PT in your Applications folder (LE for example)? For example, if the Pro Tools installer sees a Digidesign folder in there, it won't install another Digidesign folder.

I would delete everything digidesign and Pro Tools from the system including all preferences (or move another digidesign folder if you have one), restart the computer, and run the installer again, download the prebinding script and install it, run PT.

Curious to find out more from you along the way ...
__________________
Gadgets can make the music better, but the pursuit of gadgets is killing music.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:14 PM
djchef410 djchef410 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: No volumes showing in workspace

I don't think I had any other programs going while I was installing. It's possible i may have been online though checking compatibility issues, not sure though. I don't have any other versions of protools installed. The only digi folder is the one that was created during the install. Is it possible that may have confused the installer?

Thanks for the reply!

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:17 PM
djchef410 djchef410 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: No volumes showing in workspace

BTW I installed the prebinding scripts already but it didn't seems to help before. I'll try installing it again after clean uninstall and database removal. Thanks again!

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:17 PM
djchef410 djchef410 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: No volumes showing in workspace

BTW I installed the prebinding scripts already but it didn't seems to help before. I'll try installing it again after clean uninstall and database removal. Thanks again!

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2008, 12:35 AM
djchef410 djchef410 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: No volumes showing in workspace

Digi tech support suggested that I install each protools .pkg separately which I did and everything seems to be working ok so far. All volumes are showing up in the workspace and I can start a project. All of my RTAS plugins are showing up.

Good things! Thanks for all of your replies and thanks to digi for the help!

Joe C.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ext Drives not showing up in workspace grumphreys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-20-2013 05:09 PM
Workspace shows no Volumes ShredSavage Pro Tools 10 16 03-12-2013 01:58 PM
no volumes in workspace marcelkavka macOS 6 08-03-2012 03:35 PM
Workspace showing wierd things n2themuzic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-08-2008 05:23 PM
Workspace/Volumes question soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-06-2007 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com