Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2006, 04:09 AM
thiagoburgos thiagoburgos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default \"Unable to locate M-audio hardware.Make sur your h

Hi,

I recently buy M-Audio Fast Track Usb and get ProTools M-Powered 7.1 Demo but i can´t running this software, because e get this error "Unable to locate M-audio hardware.Make sure your hardware is conected and turned on.". Somebody can help me ?

My computer is Dell Dimension 5150, Pentium 4 ht, Chipset Intel 945G, 1Gb memory ram, 80Gb of HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2006, 10:50 AM
jonshin jonshin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: \"Unable to locate M-audio hardware.Make sur your h

Are you sure you have the latest drivers installed? You can view your version from the MAudio control panel.

You can download the latest from here:

M-Audio

If that doesn't work then you'll want to uninstall PTMP & drivers and then start over, follow the manual exactly, it is sometimes flaky if you install out of order.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2006, 05:30 PM
HAIRCUTS91 HAIRCUTS91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: \"Unable to locate M-audio hardware.Make sur your h

i was having the same problem i went to my controll panel selected sound and change my default to m-audio then it work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2006, 05:30 PM
HAIRCUTS91 HAIRCUTS91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: \"Unable to locate M-audio hardware.Make sur your h

i was having the same problem i went to my controll panel selected sound and change my default to m-audio then it work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com