Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2007, 09:12 AM
Andres Gonzalez Andres Gonzalez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Default default I/O assignments for New Track

Whenever I add a New Track--an Aux Input Track for example--the Input and Output assignments always default to those of my first Hardware interface.

For New Track, is there any way to change this default Input and Output assignments to something else? Whenever I do a New Track, I would like my default Input assignment to come up as No Input and my default Output to come up as one of my Busses not an Interface.

Thanks,

-Andres
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2007, 10:02 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: default I/O assignments for New Track

You can choose any bus or output path to be your default output in the I/O Setup (Output tab - New track default output).

AFAIK, you can't do the same for inputs, but you can import pre-routed tracks from a template.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2007, 11:35 AM
Andres Gonzalez Andres Gonzalez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Default Re: default I/O assignments for New Track

Thanks for your response--this helps.

-Andres
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2007, 07:37 AM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 121
Default Re: default I/O assignments for New Track

In my minimal experimentation with this, it seems that the order of input paths in I/O setup is referenced when creating new tracks. Try dragging them up and down and see if it makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track assignments vanish on artist mix Toto2004 Artist Series 0 05-28-2013 05:52 AM
Pro Tools mixing up Instrument Track assignments? Onager1286 Windows 1 03-03-2011 11:23 AM
No track assignments to hidden tracks! zoundsabar Artist Series 0 01-10-2011 05:12 PM
Changing track input/output assignments corrupts session files, causing PT to crash. horribleheaven Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-08-2010 11:47 AM
default track colours in PT8 polf Tips & Tricks 3 06-09-2010 03:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com