Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2006, 03:54 PM
malkeywasestoy malkeywasestoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default \"Bounce to quicktime movie\" crashes Pro Tools

Hi,
Running LE 6.2 with a G5 and regular Quicktime (not PRO). I can import mpegs into a session just fine, but when I try to "bounce to quicktime movie" it crashes the program. Would upgrading to Quicktime Pro fix? I don't think it is a system deficiency (1.6 Ghz processor, 756 RAM), but I guess it's possible. Seems more like a software issue. Ideas anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2006, 07:01 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: \"Bounce to quicktime movie\" crashes Pro Tools

can you post your OSX version and your quicktime version please.

Regards
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2006, 06:14 PM
malkeywasestoy malkeywasestoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: \"Bounce to quicktime movie\" crashes Pro Tools

OS version 10.3.9 and Quicktime version 7.0.3

Thanks for your interest ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2006, 07:07 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: \"Bounce to quicktime movie\" crashes Pro Tools

That's most likely your problem - 10.3.9 is not recommended by Digi because it installs Quicktime 7 and QT7 causes conflicts with ProTools when used on 10.3 (always check the compatibility pages before upgrading your OS versions). There are instructions on Apple's site on how to revert to Quicktime 6.x., or you can upgrade your system to Mac OS 10.4.x, but you'll need a PT update as well. There are also updated versions of PT that you could run (6.4, 6.7, 6.9) that are better on 10.3.x than what you're using.

Another thing to check when using Quicktime movies in PTLE is the codec used to encode the video. ProTools runs best when you use the DV NTSC codec (actually not really a codec, just raw DV), anything else uses a decent amount of CPU to decode the video which means your ProTools performance takes a hit.

Also, when bouncing to Quicktime Movie, make sure the sample rate matches the sample rate of the audio already on the movie, otherwise your audio will end up out of sync.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to Quicktime Movie mampam Post - Surround - Video 2 06-21-2007 05:01 PM
Bounce to Quicktime Movie BJMarch58 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-01-2006 07:18 PM
Bounce to Quicktime Movie... Nathanael Post - Surround - Video 8 08-30-2005 09:31 AM
bounce to quicktime movie Nard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-29-2005 01:51 PM
Help, PT5.2.1 crashes with quicktime movie headpoppaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-29-2003 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com