Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2001, 11:38 AM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs

I have powered monitors connected directly to outputs 1/2 of my converter, and often use 3/4 to run to a small mixer for headphones, making quick reference tapes etc.

I often set up sessions where everything routes to a stereo aux which ouputs to 1/2 and has a send to 3/4 (with everything at unity). The only problem with this is that, if the entire mix gets hot enough to clip the aux, it can only be corrected by bringing down individual tracks, since the aux doesn't have extra headroom as do the master faders.

This generally isn't a big issue for me as my sessions don't generally have many tracks. Is there a better way to do this, and are there other problems/issues with using an aux in this manner?

Thanks in advance.

Tom
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2001, 11:43 AM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs

I use sends when tracking, and set them to show faders to set up headphone mixes, then just get rid of them when mixing... Just route them to whatever outputs you'd like. Since the cue send mixes won't have any effect to your large faders, You have more flexibility instead of actually setting up submixes to send to AUX out's. T
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2001, 02:08 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by tld:
The only problem with this is that, if the entire mix gets hot enough to clip the aux, it can only be corrected by bringing down individual tracks, since the aux doesn't have extra headroom as do the master faders.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Why not put a master fader for aux then?
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2001, 05:52 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs

Can't you just send the mix to both outputs at the same time
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2001, 06:32 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Produceher:
Can't you just send the mix to both outputs at the same time<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

how do you do that? I perused the I/O setup, tried to Shift-select an additional channel out, and it doesn't seem possible. I know this was mentioned as a feature of 5.1, but I don't understand.

uh oh, someone is going to tell me to RTFM.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2001, 07:22 PM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs

As yet I'm using 5.0.1 (hopefully will upgrade soon), so I'd have to put sends on every channel to output to more than one pair.

Przemek: Maybe I've just missed something fundamental about master faders here. The aux I'm using to send to both ouput pairs gets input from a buss pair. How can I use a master fader to do this?

Tom
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2001, 06:18 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by tld:
Przemek: Maybe I've just missed something fundamental about master faders here. The aux I'm using to send to both ouput pairs gets input from a buss pair. How can I use a master fader to do this?

Tom
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Master fader can control any output - aux too. I'm not sure about headroom (is it the same as on physical output) but why not? I do it to control output to headphones all the time, not because headroom but because it distorts my Furman system.
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I route a synth to multiple tracks? jimtroy Pro Tools 9 1 11-24-2011 05:13 AM
how to route multiple interfaces to the same monitors? nozzles General Discussion 0 08-24-2011 09:14 AM
Using one sub with multiple pairs of monitors? Jstil ICON & C|24 1 08-25-2006 06:32 PM
how do I split stereo output to multiple stereo output pairs? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-05-2002 07:34 AM
Methods for sending mix to multiple output pairs tld Tips & Tricks 2 02-26-2002 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com