Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2002, 09:42 PM
Ben_jamin Ben_jamin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 9
Default PT 5.3 and Cubase SX

I haven't seen anyone post similar results on this and I though some people might be interested.
After testing for a couple of days I've managed to run cubase sx and PT5.3 at the same time in sync on my 1Gig Amd Running XP. This is great because I can use all the cool synths in SX etc and write midi etc in cubase or protools. Each programs transport control is able to control the other through MTC and MMC. I've been able to run around 16 tracks of audio and 5 synths with no problems. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2002, 10:03 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: PT 5.3 and Cubase SX

Hey thats my name too!

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2002, 06:45 PM
turko turko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 5.3 and Cubase SX

hi, please tell me your midi settings on Cubase SX and ProTools 5.3.1, and the midi cable you're useing (virtual cable like midiyoke nt or a real midi cable).
I got a similar configuration and i can't get'em work together, transport speed vary too much everytime or i get an "increase buffer size" error on pt (its on 1024 samples), and if i increase it, it tells me to reduce the buffer size (this only happens with some midi settings, that i beleive are not the correct ones, with midiyoke)

please post your settings, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2002, 02:52 AM
Roly Roly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 195
Default Re: PT 5.3 and Cubase SX

what's your secret?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 10:30 AM
Cubase to PT MusoPro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-16-2005 06:21 AM
PT and cubase pilarek MIDI 0 07-19-2005 02:11 PM
Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX? bascani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 04-20-2002 03:17 PM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com