Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2002, 11:10 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Record-enabling several tracks at once

I use 8 tracks for the drums, and I created an edit group called "Drums". I can mute/solo all tracks at once, if the group is enabled. But I can't seem to record-enable/disable the group at once. I have to click on all 8 REC buttons every time I want to switch from recording to listening between takes.
Is there an obvious answer?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2002, 11:19 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

No groups necessary. Just alt+click on record and it will arm every channel. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2002, 01:00 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

That is correct, but also realize that if you have other tracks as well as the drums, they will record arm also.
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2002, 01:10 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

This is not a great solution, I only want to arm that group of 8 tracks, not all 24. SO I guess I'm stuck with clicking 8 times on Rec. Oh well.... Thanks guys.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2002, 01:30 PM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

Doesn't anyone read the manual anymore?

Select all the tracks in the group by clicking directly to the left of the group name in the Groups List. Then Shift+Alt+Click the record button on one of the selected tracks to rec enable all selected tracks.

Page 126 of the PDF PT 5.1 Reference Guide.

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2002, 01:42 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

What manual? [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Be stuffed if I'm going to sit and read a PDF file. I stare at a screen long enough as it is! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

But thanks heaps for that info.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2002, 02:42 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

Thanks QuikDraw. I had tried Alt/Shift/Ctrl, but not a combination of those.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2002, 04:16 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

i read it quick draw...all 600 pages. Word of advice...go to work and print it out on the professional printers. Don't try at home.
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2002, 04:26 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

Next to the PDR the PT manual is my favorite bedtime reading.
[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2002, 04:31 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Record-enabling several tracks at once

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Mr_Seven:
Next to the PDR the PT manual is my favorite bedtime reading.
[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

aint that the truth...
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when record enabling stereo tracks! Herokazz Windows 5 10-19-2012 05:34 AM
Record enabling multiple tracks joshfrog94 Pro Tools 9 2 11-14-2010 12:33 PM
record enabling a group of tracks lululu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 08:40 AM
LOUD Click when record enabling tracks in 7.3 cfb25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-14-2006 06:46 AM
Record-enabling tracks turns automation inactive CHD Post - Surround - Video 4 04-05-2006 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com