Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2012, 03:29 PM
chaosdemonz chaosdemonz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Default Save Preferences

Hi, my question is how to save preferences in the setup menu ?

Im starting pro tools, in the setup menu, im changing some preferences option, click ok, close pro tools.

After when im restarting Pro tools the options are not saved and its still the first one.

The only option saved by the program its when i change some Auto Backup option.

Im running Pro tools 7.3.1 on Mbox 2 mini with a pc on xp.


Sorry if its a noob question but i need some help, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2012, 03:59 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,935
Default Re: Save Preferences

Try trashing preferences then resetting them in Pro Tools;
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VG3TxshRU7Q

This video is for Win7 but the files reside in the same places on XP.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:38 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Save Preferences

Is QuickTime insatelled. IIRC you may need that to have the Preferences saved.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:22 AM
chaosdemonz chaosdemonz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: Save Preferences

Thanks man, that was so simple. I just forgot to reinstall Quick time on this pc.
Everythings fine now.

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware preferences won't save radkins macOS 0 05-31-2013 09:06 PM
Save Preferences chaosdemonz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-11-2012 03:18 PM
Can I save preferences so all my sessions open as preferred? kingtinker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2010 08:07 AM
Can't Save Preferences migel$ Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-28-2009 05:06 PM
PT 7 save preferences. Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-19-2008 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com