Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2010, 11:45 AM
joshfrog94 joshfrog94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Question Record enabling multiple tracks

The new sessions I am opening are not allowing me to record enable more than one track. After i have enabled one and its' red light comes on, it goes out when I record enable another track. Have I inadvertently changed settings or what ? Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:12 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 759
Default Re: Record enabling multiple tracks

Hit Shift and then click on the Record for each track you want to record enable.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 11 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:64GB, 2X32GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSD
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd Gen
AVID Pro Tools 2023.12
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:33 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Record enabling multiple tracks

Look in Preferences>Operation. You have Unchecked "Latch Record Enable Buttons".

You can Check that Preference or Shift+Click on each Record Button or place you cursor in the tracks you want to Record Enable and then Shift+R.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when record enabling stereo tracks! Herokazz Windows 5 10-19-2012 05:34 AM
record enabling a group of tracks lululu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 08:40 AM
LOUD Click when record enabling tracks in 7.3 cfb25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-14-2006 06:46 AM
Record-enabling tracks turns automation inactive CHD Post - Surround - Video 4 04-05-2006 07:26 AM
Record-enabling several tracks at once j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-05-2002 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com