Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2009, 11:36 PM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default not getting all my inputs and outputs???

I just noticed that when I fire up PT 8.0.2 for either Mac or PC I only have access to 2 inputs and 2 outputs but Im using a Digi-002. I should have 8 inputs and 8 outputs at least. Is this a known bug? I want access to all my inputs and outputs...
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2009, 11:48 PM
rhythmtechnologies rhythmtechnologies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 302
Default Re: not getting all my inputs and outputs???

you need to set them up in your I/O setup in options menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2009, 12:29 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: not getting all my inputs and outputs???

Yup, that is typically the solutoion.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2009, 04:29 AM
reycantong reycantong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 146
Default Re: not getting all my inputs and outputs???

Hit the "default" in the i/o settings and the 8 i/o's will come out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2009, 05:21 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: not getting all my inputs and outputs???

they may be in the "inactive" state, if they are grayed out, you need to right click on the inputs on your channel strips and activate them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2009, 03:23 PM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Re: not getting all my inputs and outputs???

Thanks guys,
Ill give that a try. I knew it must be something simple like that...

Edit: Yep hitting the default button brought them back. Thanks guys...
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inputs and Outputs wearetheniceguys.com Pro Tools 10 7 08-06-2013 10:26 PM
X-Mon Inputs-Outputs tico ICON & C|24 14 03-21-2013 06:19 AM
Inputs and Outputs PUMASALAD macOS 2 04-28-2011 02:47 AM
can't use inputs 1 and 2 because same as outputs wigglemeister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-08-2004 10:32 PM
how many inputs and outputs taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2002 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com