Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2008, 08:30 PM
Shiver1 Shiver1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI!

Hey

Title should have read " Cubase SX3 and Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! "

I've been waiting and waiting for like 1.5-2 years now for my Mbox2 to work properly in Leopard using Cubase SX3 and or Cubase 4 LE.

I was getting it to work in Tiger but Can't get MIDI to work in Leopard.
I keep getting a core midi warning when I startup programs.
I have a DUal 2.4ghz iMac, 4 gigs ram, lots of HD using most recent version of Leopard 10.5.5.

Can someone PLEASE tell me how to get MIDI working in these programs using my Mbox2 ?

I have the latest drivers ( v742_49904 ) if there is another I should use PLEASE reply.

ANYTHING I need to do or check for if it's actually supposed to work?

thanks
A
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2008, 09:47 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI!

Does the Mbox 2 show up in AMS?

When you say you have the latest drivers - are you referring to the Standalone Core Audio drivers? Do you also have Pro Tools installed and, if so, which version?

Quote:
I keep getting a core midi warning when I startup programs.
What does that message say exactly?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2008, 10:30 AM
Shiver1 Shiver1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI!

Hello thanks for your reply!

Apple's Audio MIDI Setup Shows the Mbox2 there, BUT the "Device is online" checkbox is NOT checked and is grey, I can't check it.
The Icon in the window is also not a clear picture of the mBox2, greyed somewhat as well.

Audio works fine with the Mbox and drivers, only the MIDI doesn't work.

Within Cubase SX, when I play my keyboard I get activity in the MIDI monitor but very low which is odd, and no sound.

Yes I installed the Stand alone drivers from the installer downloaded ( v742_49904 ).
No Pro Tools installed, I installed it a long time ago, but I couldn't update it so I removed it.

Is there something conflicting in my system possibly from Protools that hasn't been removed? I checked for stray

Note when I restart in OS 10.4 with the drivers for 10.4 everything works fine, MIDI and audio.

Many thanks again!
Anthony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002-R MIdi ??? (How to integrate with Cubase SX) razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-23-2004 06:49 AM
Cubase and DIGI001 MIDI go i huvet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-02-2002 02:57 AM
001 MIDi problems with Cubase 5 littlerobot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-21-2001 08:19 AM
PTF audio & Cubase MIDI? edjog Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-04-2001 11:06 AM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com