Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2007, 03:39 PM
Ted Spencer Ted Spencer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 235
Default Can\'t import QuickTime into FCP

I am unable to open a 30 minute quicktime movie I generated in PT via the bounce to QT Movie command. I was able to open a 3 1/2 minute one using the exact same method, but the 30 minute one won't open after two separate (hour long!) attempts. In FCP, when I try to import the clip as a file into the browser (using import/file dropdown) I get the following error message:

File Error: 1 file(s) recognized, 0 access denied, 1 unknown.

Anyone know what the problem is and how to solve it?

Thanks
__________________
Ted Spencer, NYC
tedspencerrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 03:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Can\'t import QuickTime into FCP

Does the file open in Quicktime itself? If so, you may be able to re-save it from Quicktime and be able to open it in FCP.

What version of FCP are you running?

I've come across this on occasion - not sure what causes it, but it doesn't seem to be exclusive to Pro Tools, as I've had the same problem with video created from other apps. Almost every time I've been able to open in QT and re-save or re-export and be able to open the saved/exported version in FCP.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:11 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Re: Can\'t import QuickTime into FCP

I get this a lot when receiving quicktimes and MPEGs from different sources. You'd probably be better off going to a FCP help board for an explanation, but usually re-encoding in QT Pro or MPEG streamclip fixes the problem for me. I recommend MPEG Streamclip.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't I import more than one Quicktime movie? Nawlins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2007 02:39 PM
QuickTime movie can not import. rollemk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-20-2006 08:27 AM
quicktime mov will not import dekype Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2006 06:25 PM
Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-27-2005 08:54 AM
Quicktime import problem Breck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-15-2004 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com