Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2002, 06:21 AM
digi2000 digi2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 306
Default soft sample cell seems to play in protools on all Midi Channels

I think I have figured out the problem, now that I am sitting at my borring day job, and will try this when I get home, But here is what is happening. I have a large MIDI rig and when I am in Pro Tools whatever midi output I am on seems to trigger sample cell. I think I forgot to turn the Midi thru on ssc off and that's what the problem is as I am also getting repeat notes. If it is something else please advice

Thanks

Digi2000
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2002, 10:56 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: soft sample cell seems to play in protools on all Midi Channels

I had the same problem yesterday when I installed Soft Samplecell for a client. At first, I couldn't get ssc to play except from the editor. Now I can't get it to stop playing. It plays even when no midi channel is in record. Totally frustrating and stupid. I'm using 3.0 with a G4 400mhz running PT 5.1.1.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 06:11 PM
Protools HD and Soft Sample Cell Byfar Prod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-25-2002 11:47 AM
Soft Sample Cell for PC Tonecold Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 08-08-2001 03:41 PM
Soft Sample Cell JLEpperson General Discussion 2 06-04-2001 07:42 AM
sample cell II upgrade to sample cell soft robi3 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-23-2001 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com