Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2003, 10:25 PM
bloodspoint bloodspoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 65
Default Digi 001 and SiS Motherboard?

Hi,

I have read that Digi doesn't support the 001 on systems with SiS chipsets, but just because it's not supported doesn't necessarilty mean it won't work.
I've got a "regular" PT rig, but I've also got a new P4 2.6GB with a SiS motherboard and an 001 that doesn't have a home, and if it worked, I could use it for a second editing station or to bring in people's 001 sessions, as well as use the 001 hardware for Sound Forge and Vegas on this PC.

So, does anyone have any experiences running or trying to run PTLE with an 001 on a SiS machine?

Thanks in advance,

Sean
__________________
Bloodspoint Studio
http://www.bloodspoint.com/
Cincinnati, OH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2003, 11:51 PM
dcarlson247 dcarlson247 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 244
Default Re: Digi 001 and SiS Motherboard?

I had an Amptron PIII-3756LMT+ 1Ghz Motherboard with a SiS630e chip set and 750M Ram. I was running ProTools on it under 98SE. I could do stuff but I was constantly running out of processor power. That was probably due more the the PIII and I was trying to run alot of plugs. So that probably doesn't help you because your processor is so much more powerful. But it did run with the SiS chipset.

My new machine kicks ass now but I built to the recommended Digi spec. P4, 1G RDR Ram, 2.53G plus independent processors on the graphics card and the network card to free up as much power to main processor as possible.

I got so sick of being constantly stopped when I was trying to do something. I just fly now. It's a good thing...

It just might be OK as a secondary system for editing?

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2003, 12:13 AM
bloodspoint bloodspoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 65
Default Re: Digi 001 and SiS Motherboard?

Thanks. Looks like it's worth a try. Now all I have to do is look up how to de-auth my copy of D-Verb on the old machine, and re-auth it on the new one.

Thanks again,

Sean
__________________
Bloodspoint Studio
http://www.bloodspoint.com/
Cincinnati, OH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard DIGI 001 mbkorn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-29-2011 04:44 AM
what motherboard should i get 4 digi 001? ldjldj1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-05-2008 06:30 AM
New motherboard for Digi 001 DorianMode001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-31-2005 02:27 PM
WHAT MOTHERBOARD IS THE BEST FOR DIGI 001????? JINGLES STUDIO COLOMBIA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-31-2002 12:04 AM
BEST MOTHERBOARD FOR DIGI 001 OHENEBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-08-2002 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com