Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2023, 04:40 PM
Benny Mouthon's Avatar
Benny Mouthon Benny Mouthon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 38
Default Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

Hi all,

how can I turn this off in (Mac OS) Ultimate 2023.3 ? (=when i auto. view, tab now stops at every breakpoint in, say, the volume changes).

thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2023, 08:44 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 807
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

I saw that too.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2023, 09:42 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 586
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

My workaround:

Put the automation on another lane, and the main lane in waveform.

Then Tab to Transient follows the waveform. If you Tab to Transient on a lane with automation, it follows breakpoints.

I could see the desire to have an automation lane and tab to transient follow just the audio, but my workaround gives that functionality, just using two lanes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2023-03-25 at 21.40.41.jpg (30.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Ventura 13.4 | PT Studio 2023.6 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condensers | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG display | Sennheiser HD 600 HP //
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2023, 08:03 AM
SoapOperaGuy SoapOperaGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

That work around totally works. But this needs to be an option to turn off. If I'm doing dialog and say one phrase is coming in a little hot or a little low, I would click the start of the phrase and hit tab to go to the end of the region. Since it already has automation, going to the next breakpoint is asinine. Having a second automation lane open is clutter and lower resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2023, 11:13 AM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 586
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

Yeah, two toggles, one for "Tab to transients",the other for "Tab to breakpoints" would give 4 modes of operation.

By "adding this new feature" they kept the original "turned off" state, broke the existing mode of operation, forced a mode some people clearly already hate.

With two toggles, all three modes mentioned would work, plus the fourth where you can tab through breakpoints but NOT transients.

The forced switch is clearly a bad design choice. "Oh let's make it simpler, one button, but changed behaviour and no option but to take this additional function out" -- ummm.... That wasn't thought through.

Two toggles and the rest of the implementation, regarding waveform vs automation lane visibility and focus, would make sense to me.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Ventura 13.4 | PT Studio 2023.6 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condensers | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG display | Sennheiser HD 600 HP //
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2023, 05:46 AM
peapodpost peapodpost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: NYC
Posts: 84
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

I would vote for a multi option button like ctrl+clicking the record button in the transport cycles through record modes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2023, 08:27 AM
Benny Mouthon's Avatar
Benny Mouthon Benny Mouthon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 38
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
My workaround:

Put the automation on another lane, and the main lane in waveform.

Then Tab to Transient follows the waveform. If you Tab to Transient on a lane with automation, it follows breakpoints.

I could see the desire to have an automation lane and tab to transient follow just the audio, but my workaround gives that functionality, just using two lanes.
Very elegant solution, nice ! it does add to an already full screen but I'll take it until Avid adds a "disable tab to breakpoints" button.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2023, 10:34 AM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 586
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

Made a case for getting 4 modes.

1. Both Tab to Transients OFF and Tab to Breakpoints OFF
2. Tab to Transients ON only
3. Tab to Breakpoints ON only
4. Both Tab to Transients ON and Tab to Breakpoints ON

[case id = 04612553]
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Ventura 13.4 | PT Studio 2023.6 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condensers | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG display | Sennheiser HD 600 HP //
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2023, 02:43 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

Thanks for doing that - can we upvote or bolster your suggestion somehow? Avid - please let us turn this feature off - we have gotten used to certain workflows that your new features shouldn't invalidate!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2023, 04:35 AM
Samnavi Samnavi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Madrid
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tab to automation breakpoints..turn off ??

Hi guys!!
also, when i play a region, with volume view, and select a region with double click, select this region, BUT pt plays automatically this selection, and made me so nervous....
Can i switch off too??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nudging automation breakpoints freakhouse macOS 2 09-03-2014 06:09 PM
Automation breakpoints and trim. FordVan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 02-05-2011 02:45 PM
Mute Automation Breakpoints redlinesound Tips & Tricks 2 08-29-2010 03:31 PM
Blue Automation Breakpoints? Quickkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-24-2007 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com