Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2011, 08:07 AM
ctyelvis ctyelvis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, IN
Posts: 465
Default Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

I just did a fresh install of PT 9.05 on my MacBook Pro (Intel quad core, 2ghz with 8gb of ram and a 1 tb HD).

When I try to start PT, I'm getting this error message:
"Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/ws.ProTools_9.0.5/AlturaPorts/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1346

Any idea what could be going on?

Thank you,
-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2011, 08:56 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,871
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

Maybe repair disk permissions?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2011, 10:21 AM
ctyelvis ctyelvis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, IN
Posts: 465
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

I did repair disk permission, but still no luck...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2011, 12:23 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

Which OS version are you running?

If you're on Lion - how did you install the OS? Did the machine come with it installed or did you install it yourself? If you installed it yourself, was Snow Leopard on there previously? If Snow Leopard was on there previously you may be able to fix the problem by doing a clean OS install of Lion.

If you're on Snow Leopard OS, did you update to the version that's installed using the Software Update panel or by using the OS 10.6.x Combo Updater downloaded from the Apple website? If you used the Software Update panel you can likely fix the problem by downloading and installing the Combo Updater.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2011, 05:05 AM
ctyelvis ctyelvis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, IN
Posts: 465
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

Lion came installed on the new MacBook.
I went ahead and did a clean install of OSX Lion, with all the current updates (10.7.2). But it still won't run PT9.05.

I downloaded the full 9.05 Mac installer, and did a fresh install of PT9.05 as well.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2011, 07:13 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,372
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctyelvis View Post
Lion came installed on the new MacBook.
Both have clean installs of OSX Lion, with all the current updates.
Which is it? Did Lion come installed or did you do a fresh install (Formatted drive and load Lion from scratch with no previous OS on the drive)?

It seems that some Macbook Pros shipping from Apple had Lion installed via being updated from Snow Leopard at the factory. Several folks on this forum solved their problems by formatting and installing a fresh version of Lion and then Protools 9.0.5.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.4 running Protools 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2011, 11:55 AM
ctyelvis ctyelvis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, IN
Posts: 465
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

The new MacBook came from the factory with Lion. No upgrade was used.

Thanks,
-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2011, 12:53 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

You should download and install the Mac OS X Combo Update 10.7.1. I'm assuming you're currently on 10.7 but, since you haven't stated it specifically, I can't be sure.

https://support.apple.com/kb/DL1437
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:21 AM
ctyelvis ctyelvis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, IN
Posts: 465
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

Okay.
I'm going to wipe the drive and try again.
I actually removed the hard drive from the macbook and erased it on a PC. I then repartitioned it as well to try and get rid of anything the OSX 10.7.2 operating system may have left behind on some hidden partition.

I've read online if the MacBook came with Lion, it won't be possible to install a retail version of Snow Leopard on it. So that's out.

I inserted the Lion disk (10.7) and using the disk utility, have erased the hard drive again, and setup one new journaled partition on it.
I am now doing a clean install of OSX 10.7.
Once that is done, I will install the 10.7.1 update that was recommended.
Then finally I will install the full PT 9.0.5 and give it a shot.
I'll post back here to let everyone know how it went.

Thanks,
-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:25 AM
ctyelvis ctyelvis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, IN
Posts: 465
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & MacBook Issue with Lion

While I'm waiting for the new install of 10.7 to finish, I just received a tech support message from Avid, saying PT9 will not work with OSX Lion, version 10.7.2. So it's official.

Hopefully, it's just the version of Lion software and not the MacBook?
I'll get 10.7.1 loaded up here in the next hour.
I guess I'll find out shortly....

-Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mountain Lion 10.8.3 With Pro Tools 10.3.4 Issue leobaker macOS 8 03-22-2013 03:53 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.6 on Mountain Lion Issue leobaker macOS 27 03-21-2013 05:10 PM
Pro Tools on a MacBook Air (Mountain Lion) RobsDream macOS 16 01-07-2013 10:29 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.6 on Mountain Lion Issue leobaker macOS 0 10-21-2012 05:44 AM
Random freezes using Pro Tools 9 on new Macbook running Lion OS (blue screen editing) pabloprieto2002 Pro Tools 9 9 08-11-2012 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com