Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:29 PM
Killah Kane Killah Kane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi

Hi everyone, Im new to this forum and tried searching for an answer regarding my issue but havent found one yet, so please excuse me if this has already been answered. My problem is that when I connect my triton keyboard to my digi 002 board via midi, I can get the digi 002 to control the start/stop of the keyboard just fine, but the tempos dont match. For example, a beat I made is at 90 BPM. But when I set the pro tools tempo to 90 BPM, it actually plays the music at around 140 bpm. If I lower the pro tools tempo to around 45 bpm, then the music actually plays close to 90 bpm that I am looking for. Im pretty sure this is an easy fix or adjustment but I dont realize what is the problem or what setting I need to adjust. Anyone know what I should do?

iMac 24", Digi 002 board, pro tools LE 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2010, 11:44 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi

MIDI Beat Clock and set the clock source of the device to External.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2010, 11:12 AM
Killah Kane Killah Kane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi

Hi, thanks for your reply. This was the first thing that I did... My keyboard is set to external and in MIDI beat clock, I had all three midi ports checked. I just unchecked my 2 unused MIDI ports and now everything works fine. Why is it when I have all ports checked, the tempo is wrong? But when only the port being used is checked, it is fine?
__________________
iMac 24" with Snow Leopard, Digi 002 digital board (soon to be 003), Pro Tools LE 8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2010, 01:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi

Sounds like it is device related and the reason why should be covered in the devices manual.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calculate tempo does not match tempo ruler sssonic Pro Tools 9 1 11-07-2011 10:34 AM
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 11:23 AM
Importing Stereo Track & Adjusting Midi Tempo To Match TwoPort Tips & Tricks 1 07-29-2008 09:24 PM
How to match the tempo of an imported MIDI file? amundsen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2005 10:08 AM
Setting MIDI tempo to match loop Matthiasalias MIDI 1 08-26-2004 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com