Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2009, 10:32 AM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Installing PT HD From Scratch!

We're installing HD in the studio in Texas now. We're running Leopard in an 8 core G5, the PT box comes with PT7. How do I instal 8? Do you download off the Digi site? Do you install 7 and upgrade to 8? Need help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2009, 10:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Lugo View Post
We're running Leopard in an 8 core G5
There is no such thing !!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2009, 10:41 AM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
There is no such thing !!
Ooops Quad Core.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2009, 10:42 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 564
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

Hey James,

Don't bother installing 7 at all. Just upgrade to PT8 thru the Digi store, download, then do a clean install of 8.

Have fun!

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2020.BETA/2019 Mac Pro 3.2ghz 16-core/96GB RAM/Aja Kona LHi/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2009, 10:48 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 564
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

Also James,

Nice to see you over here and out of the GS for a bit!

It will be helpful if you created a signature that detailed system specs. Maybe "System 1" can be your setup in CA, and "System 2" can be your setup in TX and when you post for help you can just say which system you're troubleshooting and it makes it easier to know what you're dealing with.

Make sure it's computer, OS version, PT version, any cards installed, interfaces, control surfaces... anything at all would help us help you!

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2020.BETA/2019 Mac Pro 3.2ghz 16-core/96GB RAM/Aja Kona LHi/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2009, 11:07 AM
danms66 danms66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 126
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

Where in Texas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2009, 11:18 AM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

Yeah it's good to be here/ The studio is in Glen Rose, Texas.

I'm donwloading 8 from the site, man that site is a little tricky.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:29 PM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

I registered and they said go to the free download of 8, I can't find it. I downloaded 8.03 and it won't work. This site is brutal and I've been on hold with digi for an hour.

Does anyone have the link to download 8?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:44 PM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

anyone?

I'm in hell right now!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2009, 01:48 PM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Installing PT HD From Scratch!

I got it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help, installing from scratch Drum3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-06-2011 06:52 PM
After installing Crossgrade, how would I reinstall from scratch? Doug Ring Pro Tools 9 2 12-20-2010 10:53 AM
Installing from scratch on a new CPU. Andy R Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-28-2005 10:33 AM
Serato Scratch jeffreym Tips & Tricks 1 05-18-2004 05:20 AM
Hey about scratch again craiz730 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-27-2003 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com