Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2008, 03:39 AM
jerico jerico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere in Yorkshire
Posts: 22
Default pro control fader pack

I have read an article by Stevie Winwoods producer - he has purchased a separate monitoring unit because he says that the monitoring on the procontrol degrades the signal - any view or advice please
regards
J

Last edited by jerico; 03-26-2009 at 12:49 AM. Reason: could not remember how to do a new post
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2009, 04:20 PM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Hi Jerico

Normal ... it is sleeping. Push the utility button and there are setting for sleep/no sleep + others. While you are there try Vegas mode to test all lights. Also there are setting for each fader ... these are covered in the manual. See http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...id=100&eid=119

M
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:19 PM
bloodspoint bloodspoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 65
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Is that changed functionality? The PC and fader pack on my Mix Plus never sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2009, 04:07 PM
jerico jerico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere in Yorkshire
Posts: 22
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtn View Post
Hi Jerico

Normal ... it is sleeping. Push the utility button and there are setting for sleep/no sleep + others. While you are there try Vegas mode to test all lights. Also there are setting for each fader ... these are covered in the manual. See http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...id=100&eid=119

M
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2009, 04:11 PM
jerico jerico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere in Yorkshire
Posts: 22
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Hi Maxtn
Many thanks for that. Should the leds and read out flicker in sleep mode - it is all low light but there is a constant flicker. And finally do the fader packs never sleep or can you make them.

Many thanks for your help
J
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2009, 07:17 PM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: pro control fader pack

J

All normal. To enter the utility mode for a fader pack, press on each fader pack Shift/ADD +OPT(ALT)ALL+F4 ...You can adjust like the Main unit.

By the way are you on PT8? See my previous posts regarding channel matrix issues. Please let me know if you have issues. DIGI has not answered me via email, my support contract or calls. Guess they have more important problems than PC users.

Hope this helps.

M
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2009, 05:24 AM
jerico jerico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere in Yorkshire
Posts: 22
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Hi Once again many thanks. I have just recieved my PT8 upgrade - I have not downloaded it yet. I have a 3.2 quad core intel mac - HD3 and Arora 16 converter. Should I hold fire with PT8 or should I bite the bullet.
My best for now
Jerico
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2009, 06:18 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Hi J

I don't know much about your computer... are you Tiger 7.4 or Leo 7.4.2.

Regardless my advise and many other of this Conference is to always have a backup plan; that is a fresh HD, fresh Leo install on that HD and fresh PT install. Test each plugin after loading so you know any problems. I keep copies of the Plug downloads on a seperate drive to rebuild and archive.

Lots of work but I have been using this practice since Mix to HD and I have never had a bad install or problems. Always stay compliant with Digi and problems are few.

The Channel Matrix issue is my first big problem and Digi called me Friday and will be testing next week in their lab. I generally run dual HD's until Digi works out all bugs, I am currently running PT7.4 and PT8. This has saved me on this issue as loss of channel matrix is big for PC

Keep me posted

Good luck,

M
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:33 AM
jerico jerico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere in Yorkshire
Posts: 22
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Hi M

Im using leopard 10.5 -I'll watch this space for Digi's response. I'm loving the PC I am i behind you in both HD and fader pack. I keep thinking one more pack will make two either side of the main and edit pack - but why stop there... Or am I just nuts?

Thanks again for all your help
Warm regards
J
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2009, 05:28 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: pro control fader pack

Hi J

Thanks... the config. is more related to workflow and need. Although I have 32 faders I very often bank faders to the main unit just to save movement. Remember PC is now 4-5 years out of production and your investment in PC faders is in old technology. If you are a home studio and want to fix your rig at current config. then go for it, if not keep your money for new stuff. My PC was purchased for a 24MIX system in 2001.

Just an observation.

M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Pro Control and fader pack budzter Buy & Sell 1 12-23-2013 01:40 PM
Pro Control and Fader Pack for Sale Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 10-02-2011 11:25 PM
D-Control Fader Pack Flashes Telecast ICON & C|24 3 05-09-2011 10:41 AM
WTB Pro control + fader pack hart07 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 03-28-2011 02:00 PM
How do I attach a fader pack to my Pro Control? joesgarage ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 06-07-2006 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com