Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2004, 11:57 AM
C Room C Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Waves updated, New Problems w/ Audio Suite

RE: Audio Suite problems only.
This one's a real pain in the ass. We updated our Waves TDM Gold Bundle to 4.0 around the 1st of July (licensed over the web) for OS X (10.3.4). All processes including Waves works great, except when I introduce any Waves (usually REQ 6) into Audio Suite, then I can no longer process BNR, Gain, or any other with out getting this..."This Plug-in only processes 48 channels at a time. The current selection is not a multiple of that amount."

I am only selecting mono files. With BNR I am selecting mono mode. My quick fix is to quit Pro Tools and reopen. Then I can use all Audio Suite as normal, until I Audio Suite with a waves plug, then same error occurs with non-Waves plugs.
Any help is appreciated

please respond to:
gregmcrae@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2004, 12:03 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Waves updated, New Problems w/ Audio Suite

Previous thread

AnswerBase Entry
AnswerBase Entry

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2004, 12:17 PM
C Room C Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waves updated, New Problems w/ Audio Suite

Thanks, now I know the "work around", maybe someone can fix this, seems like its been around since OS9.
Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having real problems with NORMALIZE (audio suite) twirk Pro Tools 10 0 11-03-2013 12:33 PM
Waves SSL Bundle Audio Suite one38productions Tips & Tricks 1 05-29-2007 08:28 PM
audio suite and tdm plug ins problems Keith Hernandez Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 12-12-2006 06:07 PM
processing tracks with audio suite problems trodden 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-28-2003 02:04 PM
audio suite problems sonmi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-05-2003 09:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com