Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2022, 10:54 AM
EnderAkay's Avatar
EnderAkay EnderAkay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip

Hi all,
Lately, I have been having a strange problem. When I click-select any midi clip somehow slides the clip a little (always on grid mode). Also, Double-clicking on the tempo bar slides the tempo bar too. Every time I click-select a midi-clip, that happens more. I realized it when some clips sounded out of sync. Why can it be? Does anybody have this problem? I hit UNDO when I select a clip, so it does not move. (On the undo list, whenever I click-select a clip, it shows an undo)

One more thing happened; When I realized that the midi notes were out of quantizing, I tried to select all notes and quantize again, and pro Tools crashed. That happened a few times. So then I decided to inactivate the plugin instruments (like Kontakt, Spitfire, etc.). That way, I could quantize normally. Otherwise, I had to select all notes individually and manually quantize them.

I am using the Pro Tools 2021.12.0 version.
Before this version, there was no such problem. Audio channels are not affected.

Please help.

Last edited by EnderAkay; 01-15-2022 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2022, 11:29 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,663
Default Re: Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnderAkay View Post
Hi all,
Lately, I have been having a strange problem. When I click-select any midi clip somehow slides the clip a little (always on grid mode). Also, Double-clicking on the tempo bar slides the tempo bar too. Every time I click-select a midi-clip, that happens more. I realized it when some clips sounded out of sync. Why can it be? Does anybody have this problem? I hit UNDO when I select a clip, so it does not move. (On the undo list, whenever I click-select a clip, it shows an undo)

One more thing happened; When I realized that the midi notes were out of quantizing, I tried to select all notes and quantize again, and pro Tools crashed. That happened a few times. So then I decided to inactivate the plugin instruments (like Kontakt, Spitfire, etc.). That way, I could quantize normally. Otherwise, I had to select all notes individually and manually quantize them.

I am using the Pro Tools 2021.12.0 version.
Before this version, there was no such problem. Audio channels are not affected.

Please help.
Not really sure, but please do everything listed here:

Help Us Help You

and make sure to post your system info, and do the Troubleshooting and Optimizations listed in the link.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2022, 08:56 AM
EnderAkay's Avatar
EnderAkay EnderAkay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip

These two pics show how it is copied and pasted. It is fine when I copy the clips. But when I paste them on the grid, it is not accurate and out of quantizing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-01-19 at 16.45.13.jpg (25.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-01-19 at 16.46.03.jpg (28.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2022, 01:26 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 442
Default Re: Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip

There we go again.. Please search for 'sample rounding issue'.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting a clip in Edit window fails to select clip in Clip List oldskool Pro Tools 2020 8 09-28-2021 01:43 AM
Nudging a clip past another clip removes the stationary clip evil.beasts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2017 11:08 AM
Pro Tools Beachballing when selecting a midi clip in the edit window. travisrex Pro Tools 12 1 07-20-2016 07:59 AM
(Hot Key) Selecting a Clip with out the Mouse! TeamContra Pro Tools 11 6 08-30-2015 10:10 AM
Shortcut for selecting clip simonyeah Pro Tools 10 2 01-18-2014 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com