Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2017, 07:38 AM
WilliamSumnerMusic WilliamSumnerMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 2
Default All of a sudden crossfades wont work

I have been using Pro Tools 9 for a few years now with out any problems but all of a sudden crossfades wont work anymore and I havent changed the way ive recorded or set anything up. When i try to crossfade i get a message reading "one or more fade requests are invalid due to insufficient audio data within the fade bounds. You may skip the invalid fade requests, or adjust the bounds for those fades (where possible). I have tried selecting both skip fades and adjust bounds without the results im used to. Every solution i have read about dont seem to work. I have tried everything i know and am at a loss of what to do. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2017, 09:12 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

2 possibilities:
1-the audio you are trying to fade has nothing past its visible edge. How do you know if there is nothing past the edge? Use the trim tool and try to drag the clip edge(to make the clip longer). If you get nothing, then there's nothing to crossfade(it took me a while to get my head around this, so don't feel bad if you have to think about it a bit)
2-trashing prefs is worth trying for any "odd behavior"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2017, 11:36 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Yes trashing prefs sounds like a winner.....

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2017, 12:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

MODS this probably should be moved to the PT9 discussion.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2017, 06:16 PM
WilliamSumnerMusic WilliamSumnerMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Trashing the Preferences is exactly what needed to happen, thanks for the help and information guys.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2017, 01:56 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Going nuts here with this. I always thought it was a big but nothing changed n 12.8

Trashing prefs didn't help.

It just keeps resizing my crossfade to the "correct" bounds. Never seen anything quite like it! I have two audio clips overlapping and i can't do more than a 1 bar crossfade! How does that work? I've turned snap off and checked every single forum and video i can find on this and nothing helps...

I have no idea.. would love some help...

is this a vanilla limitation? Apparently HD has better crossfades?

Edit, my brain finally clicked and I worked it out.. Pro tools, unlike other DAW's, does NOT allow you to do a longer crossfade than the exact length of the overlapping portion of the clips. That's the "boundary".

See in Logic or Cubase I could have one file fading out before the actual other one started to come in at all, i could do whatever length X fades i wanted wherever i wanted.

Chalk a win for that one to Logic then. The only other alternative is to use 2 audio tracks and a regular fade on each.

Still, PT is awesome.
__________________
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
-Lenovo Legion 7i, Intel 11800H OC @4.8ghz, 64GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxP, Win 10, TBolt 4/Apollo 8/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
-Razer 15 Advanced, Intel 11800H, 32GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxQ, Win 11, TBolt 4/Apollo Twin/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11

Last edited by TNM; 08-12-2017 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2017, 05:22 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Changing your handle length may help. However, if there is no audio, there is nothing to fade into or out of.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2017, 07:55 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Changing your handle length may help. However, if there is no audio, there is nothing to fade into or out of.
no but with other DAW's i can have the crossfade as part of the fade and fade out the first audio as part of the crossfade, before i am fading the overlapping bit. I am sure I am probably explaining it wrong, but there's definitely audio there. It's ok, in PT i can just draw a normal fade on top if i want the left (original) audio to start fading before the crossfade hits.. i think.. will check that out today.
__________________
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
-Lenovo Legion 7i, Intel 11800H OC @4.8ghz, 64GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxP, Win 10, TBolt 4/Apollo 8/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
-Razer 15 Advanced, Intel 11800H, 32GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxQ, Win 11, TBolt 4/Apollo Twin/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2022, 07:13 AM
xlrashn35 xlrashn35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Denver
Posts: 2
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Having the same issue in 2021.10 and up .. I have 2 clips with audio, slip mode, crossfade size less than a bar, less then a beat in actuality, and getting this same error. does the fade out on the left clip and a fade in on the right clip behave the exact same as a cross fade? Newbie in production, sorry for the dumb question.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2022, 08:32 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Quote:
Originally Posted by xlrashn35 View Post
Having the same issue in 2021.10 and up .. I have 2 clips with audio, slip mode, crossfade size less than a bar, less then a beat in actuality, and getting this same error. does the fade out on the left clip and a fade in on the right clip behave the exact same as a cross fade? Newbie in production, sorry for the dumb question.
Posting in this old thread is not likely to get you any good advice. Go to the section for the current version of Pro Tools and post there. Re-read the advice above and see if that helps, or is the cause.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 wont work! trav._ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-24-2009 09:21 PM
strike wont work robowisa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2007 04:17 PM
Pro Tools WONT LAUNCH! - All of a sudden !?! gollywillickers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-14-2006 05:55 AM
All of a sudden mp3 option doesn't work... stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-02-2005 11:48 AM
MP3 option wont work please help Gilley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-07-2005 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com