Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2009, 04:56 AM
johansen johansen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Bypass button using hardware inserts

Hello,

Wondering if anyone can help me...

Is PTHD able to bypass hardware inserts? (in LE i can't bypass them, i have to turn around and do it in the actual units...)

Kind regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2009, 05:07 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 951
Default Re: Bypass button using hardware inserts

Quote:
Originally Posted by johansen View Post
Hello,

Wondering if anyone can help me...

Is PTHD able to bypass hardware inserts? (in LE i can't bypass them, i have to turn around and do it in the actual units...)

Kind regards
Nope, you have to deactivate the plug (so it's grayed out) in order to bypass it..
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2009, 05:13 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,601
Default Re: Bypass button using hardware inserts

You can deactivate/re-activate while in playback by Command-Control Clicking.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 06:48 AM
johansen johansen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: Bypass button using hardware inserts

That will do!

Thx a lot! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bypass all inserts? humpback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-13-2017 07:21 AM
Group Inserts Bypass Bug audiokopf Pro Tools 9 0 07-21-2011 12:09 PM
bypass all channel inserts at once tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-31-2008 09:56 AM
Shame we can't bypass inserts crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-26-2005 10:34 AM
Bypass Button Bug PTPerson ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 10-24-2002 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com