Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2018, 04:36 AM
jimax jimax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 21
Default Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

Hello guys
I sharing with you a bad experience with my setup.
Using Protools 12 with a RME Hdspe fx Madi card and 2 SPL Madison converters. I had that problem already when I was on PT 11, but didn't test with othet soundcards.

I cannot go under buffer size of 128 for recording with no cpu overload. Recording at 44.1k 24 bit on a 7.200 tr dedicated HD.

I tried with a Universal Audio Apollo FireWire Quad and can go at 64.

I even tried with the built in audio sound card of my Mac Pro mid 2012 and was able to work at buffer 32 !!

Already tried to turn off all the app in background / upadte system / re install protools.

It serms to be an hardware problem. Should my Rme madi pci card be broken ? Appart of the Cpu cliping if using very low buffer, no problem at all.

Whats the problem ?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2018, 07:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,433
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

What specific cpu is in that Mac and what specific OSX version?
All your ram modules of the same spec?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2018, 07:21 AM
jimax jimax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 21
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

Hello

Proc 2 x 2,4 ghz 6 core intel xeon
32 gb 13333 mhz ddr3 from the same manufacturer and same spec
Mac os 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2018, 07:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,433
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimax View Post
Hello

Proc 2 x 2,4 ghz 6 core intel xeon
32 gb 13333 mhz ddr3 from the same manufacturer and same spec
Mac os 10.12.6
You shouldn't have the problems you're seeing especially with the RME setup with what you have. Running the latest drivers for that card that'll work in Sierra? Normally RME cards are considered bullet-proof and if updated drivers don't help I'd suspect something in the RME card.

PT12 version?

Running any plugins at the time you're recording?

Are you getting any specific PT error messages or are you basing what you write by watching the PT cpu metering?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2018, 06:15 PM
jimax jimax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 21
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

Hi

RME driver are in last version
PT 12.8.2
Message error if trying to sec at buffer 32 with plug in activated : A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often try increasing the HW Buffer size i... or removing some plug ins ( AAE-6101 )


Today I tried to deactivate the Hyperthreading ( with Xcode app ).
It s much better. Less cpu usage and more stable .


For a session in 48k 24 bit, buffer 128, 9 tracks in rec mode, 46 tracks in play mode, no plug, no send I obtain :
Hyperthreading activate ( 24 core ) : cpu 17-34%
Hyperthreading deactivated ( 12 core ) : cpu 10-15%

For the same session at buffer 64 I obtain :
Hyperthreading activate ( 24 core ) : cpu 47-67%
Hyperthreading deactivated ( 12 core ) : cpu 19-25%


I didn't tried with the Firewire Apollon Quad Audio converters, but the results are very satisfying.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2018, 04:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,433
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

Is there some legitimate reason you need to work at 32 samples? I would think even most competent drummers could track at 64 or even 128 samples.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2018, 05:02 AM
jimax jimax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 21
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

NO reason except for the test.
You re right 128 is Ok for most drummers ( and I add most singers ).
And now I have deactivated the Hyper Multi Threading, reducing Cpu usage from about 30%, my tracking sessions wil be more stable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2018, 01:00 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

To your point, audio interfaces will always have varying differences in capabilities and performance due to their drivers being unique.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2018, 02:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,433
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimax View Post
NO reason except for the test.
You re right 128 is Ok for most drummers ( and I add most singers ).
And now I have deactivated the Hyper Multi Threading, reducing Cpu usage from about 30%, my tracking sessions will be more stable.
Okay so this was all a test and nothing more than that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2018, 05:48 AM
jimax jimax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 21
Default Re: Different CPU overload depending of which audio card I use

NO no I had a real problem with my cpu and I solved that deactivating the hyperthrrading.
This discussion and my own researches helped to find that solution

Thanks again for your help and advice about sound cards different cpu consumation consumation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload and no audio output emilijoan Pro Tools 10 4 07-28-2015 12:42 AM
Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!! Oboist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 40 01-21-2011 08:21 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 11:45 AM
No audio after system overload MoritzRock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2009 08:02 AM
Different name length depending on file type? tj_davies Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-23-2007 04:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com