Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2007, 04:50 PM
Bouni Bouni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Problem With TRS connection

Hello there everyone,

I connected a microphone in the TRS slot so that I can record a voice... when I see there was no sound so I disconnect the microphone and it broke inside It's almost impossible to get it out and I don't want to open the Mbox cause I'm afraid that the guaranty may go away. What should I Do??

I Have a MBox 2 The simple one with 2 channels.

Thanks for your time...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: Problem With TRS connection

OUCH!! I hope others will learn and NOT plug a microphone into the quarter inch jack. I'm not exactly sure if I understand, but if you mean the plug broke off inside the Mbox jack, either very small needle nosed pliers or you may need to dis-assemble the Mbox. As the combo jacks are sealed, this may be a problem best left for DIGI so contact them and see if they want you to send it in(or to an authorized service center). You might actually need to replace the combo jack which is not for the faint of heart(I would do it on my own but I have done PCB work for years)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2007, 12:28 PM
Bouni Bouni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem With TRS connection

Hey man thanks but I called Digi and the 3 times I was in line holding for 20 minutes and nobody answered me...

Do Digi people enter here so they can tell me what to do??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2007, 03:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: Problem With TRS connection

Try emailing tech support as it may be faster. Or try calling at a different time of day when they might not be so busy.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11 Rack to PC Connection Problem - Help Please InnerSpark Eleven Rack 10 07-28-2013 05:46 AM
PROBLEM WITH CONNECTION, PLEASE HELP!!! elpapi18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2007 12:04 PM
Problem with Firewire connection on used 002 CraigM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-03-2007 06:34 AM
Please help! 002 connection problem with G5 markymark1971 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-25-2006 12:04 PM
002 connection problem joshlynch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-04-2005 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com