Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2001, 08:32 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,103
Default Fader resolution in PT

Here's a question. My understanding is that the ProControl faders have 1024 steps of resolution (or something like that). Control 24 is considerably less I think (256?). Well, what about when you're mixing with your mouse? Is there any quantifiable amount of steps when using ProTools without an interface? I presume when you're using the automation in the Edit window you can probably set it to 1/10th of a DB. But, what about when you're using the faders in the mix window? Anyone know anything about this? Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2001, 01:15 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

Control 24 faders have 1024 steps of resolution (10 bit-- same as ProControl). ProTools software has 24 bit resolution of its automation. I don't know what this translates in terms of moving faders with the mouse though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2001, 03:19 PM
Daniel_Dettwiler Daniel_Dettwiler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: ch 4125 riehen
Posts: 485
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

There is a little confusion in UNO's answear. ProTools internal Fader Resolution is 10 Bit, (1024 Steps, 0.1 db). This has nothing to do with the audioresolution of the bus which is 24 Bit. ProControl and Control 24 are both able to handle this 10 Bit Resolution. Wheter you mix with the mouse (hold command key for fine adjustements) or with ProControl or Control 24 all gives you the same Fader Resolution
__________________
Daniel Dettwiler
Idee & Klang
www.ideeundklang.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2001, 08:16 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

theoretically .........

------------------
Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2001, 09:36 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

From Digi's web site:

"Pro Tools is legendary for its advanced automation capabilities. Everything in the Pro Tools mixing environment is completely automatable: faders, mutes, sends, panning, plug-ins — you name it. Pro Tools offers every industry-standard automation mode including absolute, update (or touch), and trim. The Digidesign Audio Engine (DAE) yields 24-bit automation resolution and near sample accuracy for volume and send.

This 24-bit mixing resolution shouldn't be confused with 24-bit audio resolution. With a 24-bit mixer, Pro Tools features "steps" of automation resolution that can reach into the millions. Compare this to the MIDI-based engine of the leading sequencer titles — which only allow for 128 steps — and the difference becomes clear. The result is ultra-smooth fader moves during your mix — the kind rivaled only by the most expensive consoles and analog mixers. In addition, automation can be graphically edited against waveform displays at ultra-high zoom levels, so you can see precisely where to place mutes or other changes."


Maybe I misunderstood it. You tell me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2001, 02:29 PM
Daniel_Dettwiler Daniel_Dettwiler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: ch 4125 riehen
Posts: 485
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

10 Bit is the FADER Resolution. It means that if you move a Fader (with mouse/PC/C24) you will get 1024 Steps. Or you can have a automation point every 0.1 db.

The MIXING Resolution is 24 Bit. Imagine you have a 0 db at time 0 and 0.1 db at time 1 hour. Now during this hour the Volume change slowly from 0 to 0.1 db. But you are never able to position a automation point between 0 and 0.1 db .(Not that I knew, at least)

Dan

__________________
Daniel Dettwiler
Idee & Klang
www.ideeundklang.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2001, 02:29 PM
Daniel_Dettwiler Daniel_Dettwiler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: ch 4125 riehen
Posts: 485
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

10 Bit is the FADER Resolution. It means that if you move a Fader (with mouse/PC/C24) you will get 1024 Steps. Or you can have a automation point every 0.1 db.

The MIXING Resolution is 24 Bit. Imagine you have a 0 db at time 0 and 0.1 db at time 1 hour. Now during this hour the Volume change slowly from 0 to 0.1 db. But you are never able to position a automation point between 0 and 0.1 db .(Not that I knew, at least)

Dan

__________________
Daniel Dettwiler
Idee & Klang
www.ideeundklang.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2001, 07:18 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

yes, that's what I thought.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2001, 12:57 AM
Digi Boy Digi Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Hollywood, Ca
Posts: 138
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

I have found that the Control 24 will move up or down by 0.1 dB as soon as you let go of the fader wile in touch. The Pro Control does not.

So much for the 1024 Digi clams on the C24.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2001, 05:57 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Fader resolution in PT

Well, my procontrol IS falling back by .1-.2 db when you let go-- but I think it's screwed up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 fader resolution lululu ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 10-22-2009 02:37 AM
What is the fader resolution on the 003 factory? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-30-2007 09:39 AM
Command 8 fader resolution? turnstile ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 02-24-2005 02:36 PM
C24 Fader Resolution fdc ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 9 03-12-2001 12:53 AM
Control24 fader resolution? Peter Duemmler General Discussion 8 01-26-2001 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com