Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2021, 06:45 PM
hgwy407 hgwy407 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3
Default Contstant CPU Overload Issue

I am finding myself hitting the proverbial wall for the first time in my history of using Pro Tools and want to throw a hail Mary pass here in hope of finding a solution, please.

I am running version 2021.3.0 on a 2017 IMac 27
Big Sur 11.2.3
3.8Ghz Quad-Core Intel Core i5
64 Gb Ram
Radeon 5k video card

I am using an Axe FX III as audio interface via USB.

I have a single analog bass track and a midi drum track triggering EZdrummer and can't get 30 seconds without a CPU error. I am hitting upwards of 127% of CPU memory almost instantly upon hitting the play button. I have the same results opening a new session and importing a single guitar track, which is a mono .wav track.

I have attempted to use all buffer settings from 32-1024. I have also tried moving all plugins to the unused folder and relaunching PT. I have disabled all native plugins with the same end result. Additionally I have tried unchecking dynamic plug-in processing in the playback engine.

All other programs are closed and Activity Monitor confirms that.

I can, and please don't flame me, playback the same tracks and the EZdrummer plugin in Logic Pro and am running between 26 and 39% CPU usage. I realize PT and LP are different animals, but wanted to help shed any additional insight that may bring.

Thank you, any help would be more than appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2021, 07:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,260
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

Hi, welcome to the community.

Have you upgraded to Big Sur or made a clean install?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2021, 07:37 PM
hgwy407 hgwy407 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

Yes, I have the latest version of Bug Sur and will try and uninstall and clean install and see what happens. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2021, 07:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,260
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

Clean install is the only way to success. Also do not use any automatic migration tool but copy your stuff manually
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2021, 07:55 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 104
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Clean install is the only way to success. Also do not use any automatic migration tool but copy your stuff manually
That's a rather insane requirement, does it have a basis in support-suggested fact?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2021, 11:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,260
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

Avid only tests clean installs, that is why


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2021, 08:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

I'm with JFreak on this. Migration makes too many assumptions(and Apple cares very little about backward compatibility in hardware or software)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2021, 08:43 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,683
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

My personal experience is Apples Migration Assistant is fine and saves you a lot of ekstra work. It has just never been good with Pro Tools! Solution: don't use the "Transfer applications option" (or whatever it's called), and it will work good. System settings, app prefs, bookmarks, logins, drivers, extensions, installed plugins etc.

So I suggest you do like I did when I went from High Sierra to Catalina and imac to Mini:
Wipe HD, Clean system install, Pro Tools and ilok install - then Migration Assistant without applications migration. Then install other apps.
No problem at all!
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2021, 09:03 AM
hgwy407 hgwy407 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

I did a complete uninstall and clean re-install and same issue. I imported a single .wav file and upon playback, 120% CPU. I have no other programs that have this issue. I stuck with stock factory plugins that were there with the clean install and no other additions. Perplexing to say the least.

I performed First Aid and a few other diagnostics with other diagnostic programs and there are no hardware issues.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2021, 09:07 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,683
Default Re: Contstant CPU Overload Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by hgwy407 View Post
I did a complete uninstall and clean re-install and same issue. I imported a single .wav file and upon playback, 120% CPU. I have no other programs that have this issue. I stuck with stock factory plugins that were there with the clean install and no other additions. Perplexing to say the least.

I performed First Aid and a few other diagnostics with other diagnostic programs and there are no hardware issues.
I think perhaps you misunderstand; when we say clean install, we mean boot from recovery partition, format/erase the volume and install the MacOS again from ground up.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload issue studioman5150 macOS 6 01-13-2016 09:01 AM
Pro Tools LE 7.4cs5 CPU overload issue LindsayJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-29-2008 02:41 PM
CPU Overload. Can't resolve issue. Theecomer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-01-2008 12:09 AM
PT7 Rewire overload issue DrBackshots Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-12-2007 04:33 PM
CPU overload issue ballermann666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-12-2007 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com