Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2007, 06:39 AM
ballermann666 ballermann666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default CPU overload issue

Hi there,

after a few seconds i get this message: "A CPU Overload error occured. If it happens often try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size in the Playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug-ins (-6101)"

This happens everytime, even if only 1 audiotrack w/ NO plugins is enabled. I have already increased the buffer to 2048 samples with no effect. CPU usage is around 2-4 percent (1 audiotrack, no plugins).
Makes PT practically unusable for me. I don't have CPU issues with applications such as Ableton Live.

Powermac G4 Dual 1.7Ghz (GigaDesigns CPU Update)
1 GB RAM
MacOS 10.4.9
M-Box 2
PTLE 7.3 - same error occurs w/ PTLE 6.8.1

energy/filevault etc. is off.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2007, 09:55 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: CPU overload issue

Lots of problems there - the biggest being you're using a CPU upgrade that isn't supported, so that kinda kills any help anyone can give you right off the bat. You could try adding more RAM, and of course all the stuff in the "General Troubleshooting" thread might help, but I've seen several CPU upgrades that made PT not work before, unfortunately you might be in that boat too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2007, 09:11 PM
ballermann666 ballermann666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU overload issue

Thanks for your reply, Slim.
Guess i have 2 options there. Either selling the Mac/buying a new one or selling the M-Box.
I think i'm gonna opt for the latter, since the Mac is still working fine w/ other apps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2007, 09:52 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: CPU overload issue

Does it do the same thing if you set the playback engine to 1 CPU instead of 2?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2007, 04:23 PM
raphael_audio raphael_audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU overload issue

It's happening to me also. I've got a mac mini Intel Core Duo 1.66Ghz and OSX 10.4.9 (updated by the combo download, as the digidesign site says).

The system was ok when I was using PT 7.1.1. When I instaled 7.3.1 it became unusable. I switched back to 7.1.1 and it works just fine.

Any idea what's goingo on!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2007, 04:26 PM
raphael_audio raphael_audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU overload issue

By the way, I have a 002 rack.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2007, 05:23 AM
ballermann666 ballermann666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU overload issue

Quote:
Does it do the same thing if you set the playback engine to 1 CPU instead of 2?
Did that and it runs smoothly without error messages since about 3 hours now. CPU load is quite high though (~20% @ 4 tracks/6 plugs).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 17 02-23-2009 04:44 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.4cs5 CPU overload issue LindsayJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-29-2008 02:41 PM
CPU Overload. Can't resolve issue. Theecomer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-01-2008 12:09 AM
PT7 Rewire overload issue DrBackshots Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-12-2007 04:33 PM
cpu overload 6.0 Dan Downs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 07-03-2003 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com