Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-11-2022, 05:17 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

Hey Noah330, I think you've misconstrued the intent of Studiorack.
It indeed hosts plugins including as of last week. VST3's, which opens things up to plugins other than WAVES.
I believe you are hoping that you could use one of your Mac Minis as a "Soundgrid Server" to off load processing of Studiorack plugins. This will not work.
WAVES Soundgrid servers, though based on simple intel computers, are dedicated hardware.
Some have been able to replicate this hardware, however, it is not straight forward and not possible with a Mac Mini.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01

Last edited by mattrixx; 09-11-2022 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-11-2022, 06:44 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,483
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

The intel SoundGrid hardware is running a linux real-time OS.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-11-2022, 08:24 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 466
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

Quote:
Originally Posted by noah330 View Post
I'm aware of StudioRack but why would I want to run VST3 vs AAX plugins?
This would allow you to include the use of plugins other than Waves in your StudioRack effects chains.
Particularly, your customized parallel & multi-band setups.

Of course, you would still have your AAX versions already installed for normal use when not using Studio Rack.

While StudioRack is not an essential, it can provide some extra fun & convenience when experimenting with different facets of sound control & design.

Being able to have sound specific parallel racks right on a PT insert is nice.
I also like that the GUI has inserts that are larger in size and easier to see when I'm on a laptop.

And the assignable macros definitely provide a cool convenience within a Pro Tools insert.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 09-12-2022 at 10:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-12-2022, 06:07 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 567
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

Thanks everyone! I appreciate the explanation 😊
__________________
Apple M1 Mac Studio (base model)
HD Native PCI-e in an Echo Express SE 1 chassis
HD Omni with SSL XLogic MADI-AX and MADI-HD

Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/sparkletune/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-13-2022, 10:06 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

This is great. Actually the biggest plus for me is that StudioRack works in AudioSuite, unlike quite a few of my plugins (eg Kush's Clariphonic). StudioRack hosts the VST versions with no fuss (unlike Nugen's SigMod which claims to host VST versions but just crashes for me when I try to scan).

Pretty slick, and fabulous for free.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-21-2022, 10:22 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 294
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

too bad it doesn't accomodate VST instruments - I would have loved to have the Moog Model D in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-23-2022, 12:22 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 389
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
too bad it doesn't accomodate VST instruments - I would have loved to have the Moog Model D in Pro Tools.
I totally agree. If they also added multi channel support (think of all the Ambisonics VSTs) I'd gladly pay for a Not-Free version
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2022, 06:53 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 896
Default Re: Waves StudioRack can now host VST3 plugins by any brand

Well they have been doing surround sound plugins for a long time now. Then there is Spherix, their first of what I reason to be many immersive plugins to come.

It would not surprise me if they also make an immersive version of studio rack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studiorack by Waves // Mannys'n plugin Triple D senghor Pro Tools 2020 1 06-20-2020 09:33 PM
Using Waves StudioRack in Pro Tools xrekcor AAX Plug-ins 16 02-18-2019 06:41 AM
Waves StudioRack Sergius AAX Plug-ins 1 10-17-2018 05:23 AM
Waves Studiorack Righty27 AAX Plug-ins 375 02-19-2015 02:23 AM
Waves StudioRack Native plugin rjmurry Pro Tools 11 2 07-23-2014 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com