Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2003, 11:01 PM
Clash310 Clash310 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Deigo
Posts: 13
Default Signal Generator in 6.1

I really need help
check this out
in os9, if you highlight some space in the timeline witht he selector tool and go to the audiosuite and select the signal generator and and boucne it, the highlited region will become an audio file with the signal in it
awesome
however in 6.1, if you try this, a dialoug box will show up and say" no audio region selected" even when you highlited it in the timeline
the only work around i have found is to record silence and then bounce the signal down.
anyone else know why this changed from os9 to osx? anyone have it working without a workaround or a know better one
any help is much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2003, 04:07 AM
kmshroom kmshroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: Signal Generator in 6.1

here's a quote from Digi's Pro Tools LE 6.1 (Windows Systems Only) - 6/13/03 documentation, but it sounds like it might help you out too;

Quote:
AudioSuite Signal Generator Doesn't Seem to Process (Item #35900)

In Pro Tools 6.x, the AudioSuite Signal Generator plug-in defaults to Create Individual Files. This is new behavior. If you make a selection in the timeline that does not contain audio, you will need to select Create Continuous File in the AudioSuite Signal Generator plug-in. Otherwise, you may encounter a dialog warning you that no audio is selected.
__________________
you cannot find peace by avoiding life
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2003, 04:54 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: Signal Generator in 6.1

I don't know if this applies in 6.1, but I discovered in 5.1 that it won't create a file if you're in Shuffle mode. You have to switch to Slip.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Signal Generator gone?! nz Pro Tools 9 1 12-27-2010 07:39 AM
Signal Generator? Major Matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-20-2007 11:53 AM
Use of a signal generator reverieman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-25-2006 06:59 AM
Bug in 7.2 Signal Generator Craig F Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 03:17 PM
signal generator for what use? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2002 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com