Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2013, 06:07 AM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Multi-Out Synth tempate and Session Data import issue.

I ran into this issue last night as I was trying to get myself organized for future sessions. (I'm a new PT11 user.)

Quoted from the PT Windows forum:

Quote:
I've created a session template to use with Superior drummer. Using the mulit out mode I've got 16 stereo aux tracks with all the kit components sent to them with all my favourite plugins on them etc. The only problem is when I try to import the session data all the inputs on the aux tracks have the correct i/o assignment but they are greyed out.

If I right click on the I/O and choose "Make active" it says "The input could not be made active because the input is forced inactive".

When importing the session data the "Track data import" "input Assignments" item is checked.

If I reassign the I/O everything works fine but the defeats the propose as creating the track assignments is the majority of the work.
I'm trying to determine if this is a PT issue or a Superior Drummer issue. I manifested the same issue in EZdrummer as well.

If you have a multi-out softsynth (I suppose a drum sampler would be the prime target) are you able to set up a multi-out session template and then import it without the inputs becoming inactive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2013, 07:49 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,420
Default Re: Multi-Out Synth tempate and Session Data import issue.

I've seen the same thing here. All the track inputs that SHOULD be fed by SD2 are greyed out.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2013, 07:52 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 668
Default Re: Multi-Out Synth tempate and Session Data import issue.

This is a LOOOOONG standing bug, I remember it going back to 7.4 I believe or 8 for sure...

shft+cmd+opt is your best friend here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2013, 11:47 AM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Re: Multi-Out Synth tempate and Session Data import issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I've seen the same thing here. All the track inputs that SHOULD be fed by SD2 are greyed out.
FWIW, I am a betatester for Toontrack, I have made them aware of it. I'm trying to determine if it is an issue for other multi-out plugins or is it limited to the Toontrack products.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
match track in Import session data window issue dgoodi22 macOS 5 09-06-2013 12:35 PM
Import Session Data issue/question budster Post - Surround - Video 8 08-05-2012 10:20 PM
Import Session Data Issue PT8 Themystro1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-04-2009 10:50 AM
IMPORT SESSION DATA TRACK ORDER ISSUE s_hull 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2008 05:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com