Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2013, 01:47 PM
lynx lynx lynx lynx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
Default Plugins on "factory reset" change sound???

How is it poosible that plugins (Q10, PT7band, Waves Deesser) change the sound even though everything is reset to zero? I can hear that the sound is degraded a bit in the highs, and it sounds a bit different alltogether! I toggle bypass and it sounds different. I have PT 7.3 with DV toolkit 2. I am moving to a dubbing stage next week, they have PT8 TDM and an AMS NEVE DFCII. Should I use plugins at all? Is it about RTAS version or what? Tnx for any help or similar experience!

Martin.

Last edited by lynx lynx; 04-18-2013 at 01:49 PM. Reason: Wrong title
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2013, 02:19 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Plugins on "factory reset" change sound???

It has almost always been the case that sending the audio into a plug will decrease the volume slightly.... I know it seems strange but it happens with all my plugins... I believe it has something to do with going from session bit rate to Pro Tools engine rate to Pro Tools processing rate to 64 bit plug in engine and then back again....

Maybe some of the other guys are more informed on this process and why exactly this happens...
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2013, 05:43 PM
lynx lynx lynx lynx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Plugins on "factory reset" change sound???

Tnx a lot for this. That is what i thought, it must be similar to analog stuff, it goes trough some digital algorithms which changes sound. I dont't want the mathematics, I just want plugs to sound good. Do you know if I can change from RTAS to TDM without loosing automation, and if TDM sounds better?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2013, 12:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 25,021
Default Re: Plugins on "factory reset" change sound???

Two reasons;

1) not all plugins are bit transparent. this means that nothing is done to the signal unless moving a knob from its initial position. it might be desired features or a design flaw but there you go.

2) it is always the case that when you insert a plugin it changes processing in the mixer. even if you added 0 to the signal that is still a calculation, and with floating point engine there will always be slight rounding errors, or differences, even if you add zero.

Therefore, the vanilla mixer always sounds most open, and any plugin you insert, or any routing you make, slightly degrades the sound. Very slightly and usually inaudibly, but still, theoretically what I just said is true.

Which brings us to the conclusion that less plugins is more sound. The reason why channelstrips are golden
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2013, 05:09 AM
lynx lynx lynx lynx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Plugins on "factory reset" change sound???

Tnx a lot for this, now some of my "internal" philosophies and thinking about digital sound make more sense. I'm sure for the internal architecture of PT11 programers and engineers thought a lot about this
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2013, 10:19 AM
mattpete's Avatar
mattpete mattpete is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 201
Default Re: Plugins on "factory reset" change sound???

The original post in this thread mentions "PT7band" as a plug-in that changes sound in the factory reset position. I'm going to guess that the EQ III 7-band plug-in is the plug-in in question.

EQ III should not alter the sound in a factory reset condition. This is very simple to test by doing phase cancellation.

There are many other plug-ins that do change the sound just by being instantiated. These are usually "analog" style plug-ins that attempt to simulate the behavior of analog devices.
__________________
Matt Peterson
Avid Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.0.2 "loud pop and No Sound" problem related to plugins and 002R bortraws macOS 18 08-17-2015 03:21 AM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 08:27 PM
Cannot find "Factory Bundle" Plugins on Instal Disc skizzo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-05-2010 03:16 PM
Is there a mix window "reset" to zero out plugins/ routing? MarkB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-23-2009 09:14 PM
None of my "factory" plugins show up in ProTools 8 villagechurch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-15-2009 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com