Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 11:49 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default font size in region bin

OK, I'll admit it, my eyes are getting older--and I just moved the monitor a little farther away so it's in my sight line--so I'm looking to make the font size in the region bin a little bigger so I can read it without squinting or (horrors) getting reading glasses. I did a search and found a lot of kvetching (my lunatics like myself) about various issues in the region bin from more than 10 years ago, but haven't seen any recent discussion and didn't see anything about font size. Is there a way to change that size? I'm currently on a machine running PT8.0.1, but also use a machine running 9 and will be using one running 10 fairly soon.

Any tricks/hacks/workarounds would be appreciated. TIA,
~ Tor
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2012, 11:59 AM
Berkesound Berkesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: font size in region bin

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingTor View Post
OK, I'll admit it, my eyes are getting older--and I just moved the monitor a little farther away so it's in my sight line--so I'm looking to make the font size in the region bin a little bigger so I can read it without squinting or (horrors) getting reading glasses. I did a search and found a lot of kvetching (my lunatics like myself) about various issues in the region bin from more than 10 years ago, but haven't seen any recent discussion and didn't see anything about font size. Is there a way to change that size? I'm currently on a machine running PT8.0.1, but also use a machine running 9 and will be using one running 10 fairly soon.

Any tricks/hacks/workarounds would be appreciated. TIA,
~ Tor

I've also tried to get the font larger to no avail...(besides changing the actual display)

Cheers, Mark Escott
__________________
Berke Sound
San Francisco, CA
www.berkesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2012, 01:35 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: font size in region bin

Me, too. I need all the space for the tracks, so I think reading glasses might be in my future.... It's a sad thing for a man to admit.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Font size. r.heyman Pro Tools 11 2 03-01-2015 05:29 PM
Pro Tools Text/Font Size mrguitarguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-24-2014 12:33 PM
Increase Font Size garden rock studios Pro Tools 9 6 04-06-2011 06:38 PM
Increasing font size? MboxToo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-06-2009 06:20 PM
Increase Font size in PT LE 7.1 ? Andy Gerome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-13-2008 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com